Predictapp logo

Clean sheet: today's matches, stats and predictions

predictapp gives you everything you need to bet smarter on clean sheets

A clean sheet means a team concedes no goals. In a 2-0 the winner keeps one. In a 2-1 nobody does.

Matches kicking off in the next 48 hours: 41. Each is below with both clubs' record.

Club and league figures on this page are past results with their match counts, not predictions. What predictapp thinks about each match is in the app.

Clean sheet: matches in the next 48 hours

Matches where the club kept a clean sheet. Ordered by the higher of the two clubs' records over the last 12 months. These are results, not predictions.

Each club's last 12 months, all competitions

  1. · Champions League

    Manchester CityClean sheet in 21 of 53 (40%)
    AEK AthensClean sheet in 22 of 45 (49%)
  2. · Saudi Pro League

    Al-FayhaClean sheet in 8 of 38 (21%)
    Al AhliClean sheet in 18 of 37 (49%)
  3. · Saudi Pro League

    Al HilalClean sheet in 18 of 37 (49%)
    Al HazmClean sheet in 5 of 38 (13%)
  4. · Liga Portugal

    Sporting BragaClean sheet in 24 of 52 (46%)
    Gil VicenteClean sheet in 10 of 33 (30%)
  5. · Saudi Pro League

    Al NassrClean sheet in 17 of 37 (46%)
    NEOM SCClean sheet in 8 of 39 (21%)
  6. · Champions League

    RomaClean sheet in 22 of 48 (46%)
    Slovan BratislavaNo record here
  7. · Primera Division Uruguay

    NacionalClean sheet in 16 of 45 (36%)
    Deportivo MaldonadoClean sheet in 14 of 32 (44%)
  8. · Champions League

    PortoClean sheet in 20 of 46 (43%)
    PSVClean sheet in 6 of 42 (14%)
  9. · Brasileirao Serie A

    CorinthiansClean sheet in 17 of 49 (35%)
    VitóriaClean sheet in 17 of 40 (43%)
  10. · Copa Sudamericana

    Vasco da GamaClean sheet in 14 of 53 (26%)
    Boca JuniorsClean sheet in 21 of 50 (42%)
  11. · Champions League

    SabahNo record here
    Borussia DortmundClean sheet in 18 of 46 (39%)
  12. · Champions League

    NapoliClean sheet in 18 of 46 (39%)
    Bodø / GlimtNo record here
  13. · Super Lig

    TrabzonsporClean sheet in 8 of 35 (23%)
    BeşiktaşClean sheet in 16 of 41 (39%)
  14. · Superliga

    Universitatea ClujClean sheet in 16 of 42 (38%)
    ArgeşClean sheet in 14 of 38 (37%)
  15. · Liga Pro Ecuador

    Mushuc RunaClean sheet in 14 of 37 (38%)
    OrenseClean sheet in 8 of 41 (20%)
  16. · Champions League

    Paris Saint-GermainClean sheet in 19 of 51 (37%)
    BarcelonaClean sheet in 19 of 55 (35%)
  17. · Liga Profesional de Futbol

    SarmientoClean sheet in 9 of 33 (27%)
    Barracas CentralClean sheet in 15 of 41 (37%)
  18. · Champions League

    FenerbahçeClean sheet in 18 of 50 (36%)
    Slavia PrahaNo record here
  19. · Liga MX

    ChivasClean sheet in 15 of 42 (36%)
    NecaxaClean sheet in 3 of 36 (8%)
  20. · Champions League

    VfB StuttgartClean sheet in 15 of 51 (29%)
    Atlético de MadridClean sheet in 21 of 60 (35%)
Show all 41 matches
  1. · Liga Profesional de Futbol

    Deportivo RiestraClean sheet in 13 of 39 (33%)
    Unión Santa FeClean sheet in 9 of 35 (26%)
  2. · Saudi Pro League

    Al DraihClean sheet in 3 of 9 (33%)
    Al RiyadhClean sheet in 7 of 38 (18%)
  3. · Liga BetPlay

    MillonariosClean sheet in 15 of 46 (33%)
    Once CaldasClean sheet in 10 of 40 (25%)
  4. · Liga Profesional de Futbol

    Newell's Old BoysClean sheet in 8 of 31 (26%)
    Central Cordoba SdEClean sheet in 11 of 34 (32%)
  5. · Liga BetPlay

    Deportivo PastoClean sheet in 12 of 37 (32%)
    Alianza PetroleraClean sheet in 9 of 36 (25%)
  6. · Liga MX

    TigresClean sheet in 17 of 53 (32%)
    LeónClean sheet in 6 of 36 (17%)
  7. · Serie A

    ParmaClean sheet in 12 of 38 (32%)
    TorinoClean sheet in 9 of 37 (24%)
  8. · Saudi Pro League

    Al EttifaqClean sheet in 12 of 38 (32%)
    Al IttihadClean sheet in 10 of 37 (27%)
  9. · Champions League

    LiverpoolClean sheet in 17 of 54 (31%)
    VillarrealClean sheet in 8 of 49 (16%)
  10. · Liga MX

    Atlético San LuisClean sheet in 5 of 36 (14%)
    QuerétaroClean sheet in 11 of 35 (31%)
  11. · Liga BetPlay

    Cúcuta DeportivoClean sheet in 7 of 32 (22%)
    Atlético NacionalClean sheet in 15 of 48 (31%)
  12. · Saudi Pro League

    Al TaawounClean sheet in 8 of 39 (21%)
    Al-QadsiahClean sheet in 12 of 39 (31%)
  13. · La Liga

    GetafeClean sheet in 13 of 44 (30%)
    Rayo VallecanoClean sheet in 15 of 53 (28%)
  14. · Premier League

    Tottenham HotspurClean sheet in 13 of 46 (28%)
    Coventry CityClean sheet in 1 of 7 (14%)
  15. · Superliga

    VoluntariClean sheet in 2 of 11 (18%)
    FCSBClean sheet in 13 of 47 (28%)
  16. · Serie A

    MonzaClean sheet in 0 of 6 (0%)
    CagliariClean sheet in 10 of 38 (26%)
  17. · Saudi Pro League

    Al ShababClean sheet in 8 of 37 (22%)
    Al FaisalyClean sheet in 2 of 8 (25%)
  18. · Liga BetPlay

    Deportivo PereiraClean sheet in 7 of 36 (19%)
    Boyacá ChicóClean sheet in 9 of 36 (25%)
  19. · Liga BetPlay

    Internacional de BogotáClean sheet in 8 of 40 (20%)
    Fortaleza CEIFClean sheet in 9 of 42 (21%)
  20. · Saudi Pro League

    AbhaClean sheet in 1 of 8 (13%)
    Al KholoodClean sheet in 6 of 38 (16%)
  21. · Liga MX

    JuárezClean sheet in 2 of 40 (5%)
    AtlanteClean sheet in 2 of 15 (13%)

Clean sheet by league

Share of matches where a team kept a clean sheet

Leagues ranked on clean sheets, with the share of matches and the number of matches counted
LeagueShare of matchesMatches counted
Liga Profesional de Futbol33.9%3,526
Super League Greece32.2%1,959
Liga BetPlay31.3%3,616
Superliga30.7%2,520
Primera Division Uruguay29.7%2,554
Brasileirao Serie A29.6%3,348
Liga Portugal29.2%2,518
Division 1 Paraguay28.8%2,185
Liga Pro Ecuador28.0%2,026
La Liga27.9%3,127
Primera Division Peru27.7%2,769
Ligue 126.7%2,779
Primera Division Chile26.6%2,162
Serie A26.3%3,109
Premier League26.1%3,109
Liga MX26.0%2,735
Super Lig25.5%2,823
Belgian Pro League25.0%2,498
Saudi Pro League24.9%2,196
Liga de Futbol Bolivia24.7%2,433
Eredivisie24.1%2,483
MLS23.2%4,117
Bundesliga22.7%2,502

League figures count every match on record in that league, so they reach further back than the club figures.

Clean sheet: the clubs at both ends

Matches where the club kept a clean sheet. Clubs with at least 15 matches in the last 12 months, all competitions.

Most often

The ten clubs where it happened most often
ClubLeagueMatches
Olympiacos F.C.Super League Greece25 of 44 (57%)
ArsenalPremier League28 of 56 (50%)
BelgranoLiga Profesional de Futbol18 of 36 (50%)
Real PotosíLiga de Futbol Bolivia11 of 22 (50%)
Universitatea CraiovaSuperliga26 of 53 (49%)
AEK AthensSuper League Greece22 of 45 (49%)
Al AhliSaudi Pro League18 of 37 (49%)
Al HilalSaudi Pro League18 of 37 (49%)
MacaráLiga Pro Ecuador24 of 50 (48%)
Cerro PorteñoDivision 1 Paraguay23 of 49 (47%)

Least often

The ten clubs where it happened least often
ClubLeagueMatches
FC KölnBundesliga1 of 35 (3%)
Sporting KCMLS1 of 30 (3%)
ABBLiga de Futbol Bolivia1 of 29 (3%)
FC CajamarcaPrimera Division Peru1 of 29 (3%)
JuárezLiga MX2 of 40 (5%)
Portland TimbersMLS2 of 37 (5%)
Fortuna SittardEredivisie2 of 35 (6%)
ChapecoenseBrasileirao Serie A2 of 30 (7%)
Real OruroLiga de Futbol Bolivia2 of 29 (7%)
Universitario de VintoLiga de Futbol Bolivia2 of 29 (7%)

predictapp's record on clean sheets

Matches from Aug 1, 2022 to Oct 19, 2026

What predictapp's model said before each match, set against what happened. Finished matches only. Every confidence band with at least 100 matches is shown.

Home side keeps a clean sheet

Home side keeps a clean sheet: what the model said, how many times it happened and how many matches
Model saidOn averageIt happenedMatches
0-10%7%58 (6%)911
10-20%16%793 (16%)5,078
20-30%25%3,011 (25%)11,835
30-40%35%4,915 (34%)14,333
40-50%44%3,905 (43%)9,100
50-60%53%1,050 (54%)1,949

Away side keeps a clean sheet

Away side keeps a clean sheet: what the model said, how many times it happened and how many matches
Model saidOn averageIt happenedMatches
0-10%7%163 (6%)2,886
10-20%16%1,924 (15%)13,074
20-30%25%3,702 (24%)15,630
30-40%34%2,791 (33%)8,572
40-50%44%1,253 (45%)2,773
50-60%53%190 (57%)333
See the full record
Create free accountNo credit card required

Clean sheet: what it means

A clean sheet means a team concedes no goals. In a 2-0 the winner keeps one. In a 2-1 nobody does.

Why does the clean sheet slip away so often?

A strong defense at home, so you backed the clean sheet. They conceded late and you lost, and you could not tell if it was a bad read or just luck. The problem is not the pick. It is that you never saw how likely the opponent was to score, or whether the price was fair. That is exactly what predictapp gives you.

How predictapp gets the clean sheet number

predictapp does not guess whether a team keeps it clean. It reads it, and here is how.

  • ›It reads how likely the opponent is to score, using RWI attacking and defensive ratings plus pre-match features
  • ›A clean sheet is simply the opponent scoring zero, so the model reads it straight from the score distribution
  • ›The weaker the opponent attack against a solid defense, the higher the clean sheet chance
  • ›The clean sheet chance comes out calibrated to real results, and every one comes with its fair price

Clean sheet: questions

What is a clean sheet in soccer?

A clean sheet means a team did not concede any goals in the match. It covers regulation time, 90 minutes plus stoppage time. Extra time and penalties do not count. Defenders and goalkeepers earn fantasy points for clean sheets, which is one reason the market gets heavy attention.

How does predictapp predict clean sheets?

predictapp reads how many goals the opponent is likely to score, using RWI ratings and pre-match features. A clean sheet is the opponent scoring zero, so it comes straight from the score read. It gives you the true clean sheet chance, calibrated to real results, and the fair price to compare against your book.

What affects the clean sheet chance?

The opponent's attack against the defending team's defense, plus squad depth, recent defensive form, and the head to head clean sheet rate. predictapp reads all of it for you and turns it into one number with its fair price.

Does a clean sheet count if the match goes to extra time?

For predictions and most markets, clean sheets cover regulation time, 90 minutes plus added time. A goal in extra time or penalties does not break it for most markets, but it can vary by platform. predictapp covers regulation time.

Is this a tipster? Do you give picks?

No. predictapp gives you the true clean sheet chance and the fair price. You make the call. We are here to give you the information, not to sell you picks.

Is predictapp affiliated with any league?

No. predictapp is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected to any soccer league or governing body. All league names are trademarks of their respective owners.

See what predictapp thinks about clean sheets on a match every day, free

  • ›The Match of the Day, revealed free every day
  • ›One more free reveal a day, on any match you choose
  • ›Every stat, free
  • ›Coaching from Dex on your process, free
Create free accountNo credit card required

Club and competition names are used for identification only and are trademarks of their respective owners. predictapp is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by them. Club and league tables on this page are past results, not predictions.