Predictapp logo

Both teams to score: today's matches, stats and predictions

predictapp gives you everything you need to bet smarter on both teams to score

Both teams to score means each side scores at least once. A 2-1 counts, a 2-0 does not.

Matches kicking off in the next 48 hours: 41. Each is below with both clubs' record.

Club and league figures on this page are past results with their match counts, not predictions. What predictapp thinks about each match is in the app.

Both teams to score: matches in the next 48 hours

Matches where both teams scored. Ordered by how often it happened across both clubs' last 12 months, most first. These are results, not predictions.

Each club's last 12 months, all competitions

  1. · Liga MX

    JuárezBoth scored in 30 of 40 (75%)
    AtlanteBoth scored in 9 of 15 (60%)
  2. · Champions League

    PortoBoth scored in 23 of 46 (50%)
    PSVBoth scored in 34 of 42 (81%)
  3. · Liga BetPlay

    MillonariosBoth scored in 28 of 46 (61%)
    Once CaldasBoth scored in 25 of 40 (63%)
  4. · Saudi Pro League

    Al TaawounBoth scored in 23 of 39 (59%)
    Al-QadsiahBoth scored in 25 of 39 (64%)
  5. · Liga BetPlay

    Internacional de BogotáBoth scored in 24 of 40 (60%)
    Fortaleza CEIFBoth scored in 26 of 42 (62%)
  6. · Liga MX

    Atlético San LuisBoth scored in 25 of 36 (69%)
    QuerétaroBoth scored in 18 of 35 (51%)
  7. · Liga MX

    ChivasBoth scored in 22 of 42 (52%)
    NecaxaBoth scored in 25 of 36 (69%)
  8. · Saudi Pro League

    Al ShababBoth scored in 22 of 37 (59%)
    Al FaisalyBoth scored in 5 of 8 (63%)
  9. · Liga MX

    TigresBoth scored in 30 of 53 (57%)
    LeónBoth scored in 23 of 36 (64%)
  10. · Champions League

    Paris Saint-GermainBoth scored in 31 of 51 (61%)
    BarcelonaBoth scored in 32 of 55 (58%)
  11. · Champions League

    LiverpoolBoth scored in 30 of 54 (56%)
    VillarrealBoth scored in 30 of 49 (61%)
  12. · Super Lig

    TrabzonsporBoth scored in 23 of 35 (66%)
    BeşiktaşBoth scored in 21 of 41 (51%)
  13. · Liga Pro Ecuador

    Mushuc RunaBoth scored in 20 of 37 (54%)
    OrenseBoth scored in 25 of 41 (61%)
  14. · Saudi Pro League

    Al EttifaqBoth scored in 20 of 38 (53%)
    Al IttihadBoth scored in 23 of 37 (62%)
  15. · Superliga

    VoluntariBoth scored in 6 of 11 (55%)
    FCSBBoth scored in 27 of 47 (57%)
  16. · Saudi Pro League

    Al NassrBoth scored in 20 of 37 (54%)
    NEOM SCBoth scored in 23 of 39 (59%)
  17. · Saudi Pro League

    Al HilalBoth scored in 18 of 37 (49%)
    Al HazmBoth scored in 24 of 38 (63%)
  18. · Liga BetPlay

    Cúcuta DeportivoBoth scored in 19 of 32 (59%)
    Atlético NacionalBoth scored in 25 of 48 (52%)
  19. · Serie A

    MonzaBoth scored in 6 of 6 (100%)
    CagliariBoth scored in 18 of 38 (47%)
  20. · Saudi Pro League

    AbhaBoth scored in 5 of 8 (63%)
    Al KholoodBoth scored in 20 of 38 (53%)
Show all 41 matches
  1. · Champions League

    FenerbahçeBoth scored in 27 of 50 (54%)
    Slavia PrahaNo record here
  2. · Saudi Pro League

    Al DraihBoth scored in 3 of 9 (33%)
    Al RiyadhBoth scored in 22 of 38 (58%)
  3. · Champions League

    VfB StuttgartBoth scored in 27 of 51 (53%)
    Atlético de MadridBoth scored in 31 of 60 (52%)
  4. · Premier League

    Tottenham HotspurBoth scored in 26 of 46 (57%)
    Coventry CityBoth scored in 1 of 7 (14%)
  5. · Serie A

    ParmaBoth scored in 16 of 38 (42%)
    TorinoBoth scored in 22 of 37 (59%)
  6. · Liga Portugal

    Sporting BragaBoth scored in 25 of 52 (48%)
    Gil VicenteBoth scored in 17 of 33 (52%)
  7. · Primera Division Uruguay

    NacionalBoth scored in 23 of 45 (51%)
    Deportivo MaldonadoBoth scored in 15 of 32 (47%)
  8. · Saudi Pro League

    Al-FayhaBoth scored in 20 of 38 (53%)
    Al AhliBoth scored in 17 of 37 (46%)
  9. · Champions League

    Manchester CityBoth scored in 28 of 53 (53%)
    AEK AthensBoth scored in 19 of 45 (42%)
  10. · Champions League

    SabahNo record here
    Borussia DortmundBoth scored in 22 of 46 (48%)
  11. · Liga Profesional de Futbol

    SarmientoBoth scored in 18 of 33 (55%)
    Barracas CentralBoth scored in 17 of 41 (41%)
  12. · Champions League

    NapoliBoth scored in 21 of 46 (46%)
    Bodø / GlimtNo record here
  13. · Copa Sudamericana

    Vasco da GamaBoth scored in 25 of 53 (47%)
    Boca JuniorsBoth scored in 22 of 50 (44%)
  14. · Liga BetPlay

    Deportivo PastoBoth scored in 16 of 37 (43%)
    Alianza PetroleraBoth scored in 17 of 36 (47%)
  15. · La Liga

    GetafeBoth scored in 14 of 44 (32%)
    Rayo VallecanoBoth scored in 29 of 53 (55%)
  16. · Brasileirao Serie A

    CorinthiansBoth scored in 25 of 49 (51%)
    VitóriaBoth scored in 14 of 40 (35%)
  17. · Champions League

    RomaBoth scored in 21 of 48 (44%)
    Slovan BratislavaNo record here
  18. · Superliga

    Universitatea ClujBoth scored in 20 of 42 (48%)
    ArgeşBoth scored in 13 of 38 (34%)
  19. · Liga Profesional de Futbol

    Deportivo RiestraBoth scored in 11 of 39 (28%)
    Unión Santa FeBoth scored in 19 of 35 (54%)
  20. · Liga Profesional de Futbol

    Newell's Old BoysBoth scored in 14 of 31 (45%)
    Central Cordoba SdEBoth scored in 12 of 34 (35%)
  21. · Liga BetPlay

    Deportivo PereiraBoth scored in 16 of 36 (44%)
    Boyacá ChicóBoth scored in 9 of 36 (25%)

Both teams to score by league

Share of matches where both teams scored

Leagues ranked on both teams to score, with the share of matches and the number of matches counted
LeagueShare of matchesMatches counted
Bundesliga59.8%2,502
MLS59.8%4,117
Eredivisie56.7%2,483
Super Lig56.2%2,823
Liga de Futbol Bolivia56.1%2,433
Saudi Pro League56.1%2,196
Belgian Pro League56.0%2,498
Liga MX54.8%2,735
Serie A54.1%3,109
Ligue 153.8%2,779
Primera Division Chile53.8%2,162
Premier League53.5%3,109
Primera Division Peru52.2%2,769
Liga Pro Ecuador52.0%2,026
La Liga51.8%3,127
Division 1 Paraguay51.2%2,185
Primera Division Uruguay49.9%2,554
Brasileirao Serie A49.2%3,348
Liga Portugal48.6%2,518
Superliga48.1%2,520
Liga BetPlay47.8%3,616
Super League Greece45.3%1,959
Liga Profesional de Futbol44.4%3,526

League figures count every match on record in that league, so they reach further back than the club figures.

Both teams to score: the clubs at both ends

Matches where both teams scored. Clubs with at least 15 matches in the last 12 months, all competitions.

Most often

The ten clubs where it happened most often
ClubLeagueMatches
FC KölnBundesliga29 of 35 (83%)
PSVEredivisie34 of 42 (81%)
NEC NijmegenEredivisie32 of 40 (80%)
Fortuna SittardEredivisie28 of 35 (80%)
Real OruroLiga de Futbol Bolivia23 of 29 (79%)
TorontoMLS23 of 30 (77%)
Portland TimbersMLS28 of 37 (76%)
Inter MiamiMLS31 of 41 (76%)
Real SociedadLa Liga37 of 49 (76%)
JuárezLiga MX30 of 40 (75%)

Least often

The ten clubs where it happened least often
ClubLeagueMatches
Boyacá ChicóLiga BetPlay9 of 36 (25%)
Deportivo RiestraLiga Profesional de Futbol11 of 39 (28%)
Estudiantes de Río CuartoLiga Profesional de Futbol9 of 29 (31%)
LanúsLiga Profesional de Futbol14 of 45 (31%)
GetafeLa Liga14 of 44 (32%)
Rubio ÑúDivision 1 Paraguay12 of 37 (32%)
DelfinLiga Pro Ecuador13 of 40 (33%)
LOSC LilleLigue 115 of 46 (33%)
LazioSerie A13 of 39 (33%)
KocaelisporSuper Lig11 of 33 (33%)

predictapp's record on both teams to score

Matches from Aug 1, 2022 to Oct 19, 2026

What predictapp's model said before each match, set against what happened. Finished matches only. Every confidence band with at least 100 matches is shown.

Both teams score

Both teams score: what the model said, how many times it happened and how many matches
Model saidOn averageIt happenedMatches
30-40%38%607 (39%)1,553
40-50%46%9,233 (48%)19,246
50-60%54%9,913 (55%)17,862
60-70%63%2,769 (61%)4,540

Both teams do not score

Both teams do not score: what the model said, how many times it happened and how many matches
Model saidOn averageIt happenedMatches
30-40%37%1,771 (39%)4,540
40-50%46%7,949 (45%)17,862
50-60%54%10,013 (52%)19,246
60-70%62%946 (61%)1,553
See the full record
Create free accountNo credit card required

Both teams to score: what it means

Both teams to score means each side scores at least once. A 2-1 counts, a 2-0 does not.

Why does both teams to score keep burning you?

You looked at the form. Two attacking teams, so you backed BTTS. It ended 1-0 and you lost, and you could not tell if it was a bad read or just luck. The problem is not the pick. It is that you never saw the real chance, or whether the price was fair. That is exactly what predictapp gives you.

How predictapp gets the BTTS number

predictapp does not guess whether both teams score. It reads it, and here is how.

  • ›It rates both attacks and both defenses, home and away, using RWI
  • ›The home team scores when the attack beats the opponent defense, and the same for the away team
  • ›Both have to happen for BTTS, so the model reads them together from one score distribution
  • ›The BTTS chance comes out calibrated to real results, and every one comes with its fair price

Both teams to score: questions

What does BTTS mean in soccer?

BTTS stands for both teams to score. It means both the home team and the away team scored at least one goal in regulation time. A 1-1, 2-1, or 3-2 all count as BTTS. Any score with a zero, like 1-0 or 2-0, does not.

How does predictapp predict both teams to score?

predictapp reads how many goals each team is likely to score, separately, using RWI attacking and defensive ratings, squad value, recent form, and head to head. It then gives you the true BTTS chance, calibrated to real results, and the fair price to compare against your book.

What matters most for both teams to score?

The attack of each team against the defense of the other. A strong attack facing a weak defense pushes the BTTS chance up. Recent form and the head to head both-scored rate are supporting signals. predictapp reads all of it for you.

Does extra time count for BTTS?

No. BTTS covers regulation time only, 90 minutes plus the stoppage time the referee adds. Goals in extra time or penalties do not count.

Which leagues have the highest both-teams-score rate?

The Bundesliga and MLS run the highest, with both teams scoring in close to 6 of every 10 matches. The Premier League, Serie A, Ligue 1, and Liga MX sit in the middle. Copa Libertadores and Liga Profesional Argentina run the lowest. predictapp uses a league-specific prior on every prediction, so the number fits the league.

Is this a tipster? Do you give picks?

No. predictapp gives you the true BTTS chance and the fair price. You make the call. We are here to give you the information, not to sell you picks.

Is predictapp affiliated with any league?

No. predictapp is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected to any soccer league or governing body. All league names are trademarks of their respective owners.

See what predictapp thinks about both teams to score on a match every day, free

  • ›The Match of the Day, revealed free every day
  • ›One more free reveal a day, on any match you choose
  • ›Every stat, free
  • ›Coaching from Dex on your process, free
Create free accountNo credit card required

Club and competition names are used for identification only and are trademarks of their respective owners. predictapp is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by them. Club and league tables on this page are past results, not predictions.