Predictapp logo

Over 2.5 goals: today's matches, stats and predictions

predictapp gives you everything you need to bet smarter on over 2.5 goals

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the match, from either side. A 2-1 counts, a 1-1 does not.

Matches kicking off in the next 48 hours: 41. Each is below with both clubs' record.

Club and league figures on this page are past results with their match counts, not predictions. What predictapp thinks about each match is in the app.

Over 2.5 goals: matches in the next 48 hours

Matches with over 2.5 goals. Ordered by how often it happened across both clubs' last 12 months, most first. These are results, not predictions.

Each club's last 12 months, all competitions

  1. · Champions League

    Paris Saint-GermainOver 2.5 goals in 37 of 51 (73%)
    BarcelonaOver 2.5 goals in 41 of 55 (75%)
  2. · Liga MX

    JuárezOver 2.5 goals in 30 of 40 (75%)
    AtlanteOver 2.5 goals in 7 of 15 (47%)
  3. · Champions League

    PortoOver 2.5 goals in 24 of 46 (52%)
    PSVOver 2.5 goals in 35 of 42 (83%)
  4. · Champions League

    VfB StuttgartOver 2.5 goals in 34 of 51 (67%)
    Atlético de MadridOver 2.5 goals in 39 of 60 (65%)
  5. · Saudi Pro League

    AbhaOver 2.5 goals in 5 of 8 (63%)
    Al KholoodOver 2.5 goals in 24 of 38 (63%)
  6. · Champions League

    LiverpoolOver 2.5 goals in 33 of 54 (61%)
    VillarrealOver 2.5 goals in 31 of 49 (63%)
  7. · Superliga

    VoluntariOver 2.5 goals in 8 of 11 (73%)
    FCSBOver 2.5 goals in 27 of 47 (57%)
  8. · Champions League

    Manchester CityOver 2.5 goals in 35 of 53 (66%)
    AEK AthensOver 2.5 goals in 24 of 45 (53%)
  9. · Saudi Pro League

    Al HilalOver 2.5 goals in 22 of 37 (59%)
    Al HazmOver 2.5 goals in 23 of 38 (61%)
  10. · Champions League

    FenerbahçeOver 2.5 goals in 30 of 50 (60%)
    Slavia PrahaNo record here
  11. · Liga BetPlay

    Cúcuta DeportivoOver 2.5 goals in 17 of 32 (53%)
    Atlético NacionalOver 2.5 goals in 31 of 48 (65%)
  12. · Super Lig

    TrabzonsporOver 2.5 goals in 23 of 35 (66%)
    BeşiktaşOver 2.5 goals in 22 of 41 (54%)
  13. · Saudi Pro League

    Al NassrOver 2.5 goals in 26 of 37 (70%)
    NEOM SCOver 2.5 goals in 19 of 39 (49%)
  14. · Saudi Pro League

    Al TaawounOver 2.5 goals in 19 of 39 (49%)
    Al-QadsiahOver 2.5 goals in 27 of 39 (69%)
  15. · Saudi Pro League

    Al-FayhaOver 2.5 goals in 20 of 38 (53%)
    Al AhliOver 2.5 goals in 24 of 37 (65%)
  16. · Premier League

    Tottenham HotspurOver 2.5 goals in 28 of 46 (61%)
    Coventry CityOver 2.5 goals in 3 of 7 (43%)
  17. · Liga Portugal

    Sporting BragaOver 2.5 goals in 30 of 52 (58%)
    Gil VicenteOver 2.5 goals in 18 of 33 (55%)
  18. · Champions League

    SabahNo record here
    Borussia DortmundOver 2.5 goals in 26 of 46 (57%)
  19. · Liga MX

    ChivasOver 2.5 goals in 22 of 42 (52%)
    NecaxaOver 2.5 goals in 22 of 36 (61%)
  20. · Liga MX

    Atlético San LuisOver 2.5 goals in 24 of 36 (67%)
    QuerétaroOver 2.5 goals in 16 of 35 (46%)
Show all 41 matches
  1. · Serie A

    MonzaOver 2.5 goals in 5 of 6 (83%)
    CagliariOver 2.5 goals in 19 of 38 (50%)
  2. · Liga Pro Ecuador

    Mushuc RunaOver 2.5 goals in 17 of 37 (46%)
    OrenseOver 2.5 goals in 25 of 41 (61%)
  3. · Saudi Pro League

    Al EttifaqOver 2.5 goals in 20 of 38 (53%)
    Al IttihadOver 2.5 goals in 20 of 37 (54%)
  4. · Liga MX

    TigresOver 2.5 goals in 25 of 53 (47%)
    LeónOver 2.5 goals in 20 of 36 (56%)
  5. · Liga BetPlay

    Internacional de BogotáOver 2.5 goals in 22 of 40 (55%)
    Fortaleza CEIFOver 2.5 goals in 19 of 42 (45%)
  6. · Serie A

    ParmaOver 2.5 goals in 13 of 38 (34%)
    TorinoOver 2.5 goals in 24 of 37 (65%)
  7. · Liga BetPlay

    Deportivo PereiraOver 2.5 goals in 18 of 36 (50%)
    Boyacá ChicóOver 2.5 goals in 17 of 36 (47%)
  8. · Primera Division Uruguay

    NacionalOver 2.5 goals in 24 of 45 (53%)
    Deportivo MaldonadoOver 2.5 goals in 13 of 32 (41%)
  9. · Champions League

    NapoliOver 2.5 goals in 22 of 46 (48%)
    Bodø / GlimtNo record here
  10. · Saudi Pro League

    Al ShababOver 2.5 goals in 17 of 37 (46%)
    Al FaisalyOver 2.5 goals in 4 of 8 (50%)
  11. · Champions League

    RomaOver 2.5 goals in 22 of 48 (46%)
    Slovan BratislavaNo record here
  12. · Copa Sudamericana

    Vasco da GamaOver 2.5 goals in 29 of 53 (55%)
    Boca JuniorsOver 2.5 goals in 18 of 50 (36%)
  13. · Liga BetPlay

    Deportivo PastoOver 2.5 goals in 18 of 37 (49%)
    Alianza PetroleraOver 2.5 goals in 15 of 36 (42%)
  14. · Saudi Pro League

    Al DraihOver 2.5 goals in 3 of 9 (33%)
    Al RiyadhOver 2.5 goals in 18 of 38 (47%)
  15. · Superliga

    Universitatea ClujOver 2.5 goals in 25 of 42 (60%)
    ArgeşOver 2.5 goals in 9 of 38 (24%)
  16. · Liga BetPlay

    MillonariosOver 2.5 goals in 21 of 46 (46%)
    Once CaldasOver 2.5 goals in 15 of 40 (38%)
  17. · La Liga

    GetafeOver 2.5 goals in 13 of 44 (30%)
    Rayo VallecanoOver 2.5 goals in 27 of 53 (51%)
  18. · Brasileirao Serie A

    CorinthiansOver 2.5 goals in 19 of 49 (39%)
    VitóriaOver 2.5 goals in 16 of 40 (40%)
  19. · Liga Profesional de Futbol

    SarmientoOver 2.5 goals in 15 of 33 (45%)
    Barracas CentralOver 2.5 goals in 12 of 41 (29%)
  20. · Liga Profesional de Futbol

    Deportivo RiestraOver 2.5 goals in 6 of 39 (15%)
    Unión Santa FeOver 2.5 goals in 20 of 35 (57%)
  21. · Liga Profesional de Futbol

    Newell's Old BoysOver 2.5 goals in 9 of 31 (29%)
    Central Cordoba SdEOver 2.5 goals in 10 of 34 (29%)

Over 2.5 goals by league

Share of matches with over 2.5 goals

Leagues ranked on over 2.5 goals, with the share of matches and the number of matches counted
LeagueShare of matchesMatches counted
Bundesliga61.7%2,502
Eredivisie60.2%2,483
MLS59.0%4,117
Liga de Futbol Bolivia58.9%2,433
Belgian Pro League56.0%2,498
Saudi Pro League55.6%2,196
Premier League54.8%3,109
Super Lig53.1%2,823
Ligue 152.5%2,779
Serie A52.2%3,109
Liga MX51.4%2,735
Primera Division Chile50.2%2,162
Primera Division Peru49.6%2,769
Liga Portugal49.1%2,518
Liga Pro Ecuador47.3%2,026
La Liga47.0%3,127
Division 1 Paraguay46.9%2,185
Super League Greece45.8%1,959
Primera Division Uruguay45.0%2,554
Brasileirao Serie A43.9%3,348
Superliga43.1%2,520
Liga BetPlay40.4%3,616
Liga Profesional de Futbol37.9%3,526

League figures count every match on record in that league, so they reach further back than the club figures.

Over 2.5 goals: the clubs at both ends

Matches with over 2.5 goals. Clubs with at least 15 matches in the last 12 months, all competitions.

Most often

The ten clubs where it happened most often
ClubLeagueMatches
Bayern MunichBundesliga46 of 53 (87%)
PSVEredivisie35 of 42 (83%)
Club BruggeBelgian Pro League38 of 47 (81%)
Sporting KCMLS24 of 30 (80%)
Orlando CityMLS27 of 34 (79%)
Real OruroLiga de Futbol Bolivia23 of 29 (79%)
Inter MiamiMLS32 of 41 (78%)
RB LeipzigBundesliga30 of 39 (77%)
GuabiráLiga de Futbol Bolivia23 of 30 (77%)
Portland TimbersMLS28 of 37 (76%)

Least often

The ten clubs where it happened least often
ClubLeagueMatches
Deportivo RiestraLiga Profesional de Futbol6 of 39 (15%)
San LorenzoLiga Profesional de Futbol8 of 41 (20%)
Vélez SarsfieldLiga Profesional de Futbol8 of 35 (23%)
ArgeşSuperliga9 of 38 (24%)
Olympiacos F.C.Super League Greece12 of 44 (27%)
KocaelisporSuper Lig9 of 33 (27%)
Le HavreLigue 19 of 33 (27%)
DelfinLiga Pro Ecuador11 of 40 (28%)
Argentinos JuniorsLiga Profesional de Futbol11 of 39 (28%)
Newell's Old BoysLiga Profesional de Futbol9 of 31 (29%)

predictapp's record on over 2.5 goals

Matches from Aug 1, 2022 to Oct 19, 2026

What predictapp's model said before each match, set against what happened. Finished matches only. Every confidence band with at least 100 matches is shown.

Over 2.5 goals

Over 2.5 goals: what the model said, how many times it happened and how many matches
Model saidOn averageIt happenedMatches
20-30%28%98 (31%)321
30-40%36%2,303 (38%)6,040
40-50%45%7,049 (47%)15,117
50-60%55%7,859 (56%)14,010
60-70%64%4,317 (66%)6,576
70-80%73%779 (70%)1,110
See the full record
Create free accountNo credit card required

Over 2.5 goals: what it means

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the match, from either side. A 2-1 counts, a 1-1 does not.

Why does the over keep letting you down?

Two attacking teams, so you took the over 2.5. It finished 1-1 and you lost, and you could not tell if it was a bad read or just luck. The problem is not the pick. It is that you never saw the real chance of three goals, or whether the price was fair. That is exactly what predictapp gives you.

How predictapp gets the over/under number

predictapp does not guess the goal total. It reads it, and here is how.

  • ›It reads how many goals each team is likely to score, home and away, using RWI plus pre-match features
  • ›It adds the two together for the match total, instead of treating the total as one blurry number
  • ›The over/under chance comes out calibrated to real results, for 2.5 and the other lines
  • ›Every over/under chance comes with its fair price, so you know when the price is worth taking

Over 2.5 goals: questions

What does over 2.5 goals mean?

Over 2.5 goals means the combined total in the match is 3 or more. The .5 removes any tie on the line: you either clear 3 goals (over) or stay at 2 or fewer (under). Winning over scores start at 2-1, 3-0, or 2-2.

How does predictapp predict over/under goals?

predictapp reads how many goals each team is likely to score, separately, using RWI ratings and pre-match features, then adds them for the match total. It gives you the true over/under chance, calibrated to real results, and the fair price to compare against your book.

What is a team total in soccer?

A team total is how many goals one specific team scores, not the match total. Over 1.5 for the home team means that team alone scores 2 or more. predictapp reads home and away scoring separately, so team totals are on every match too, each with its fair price.

Does extra time count for over 2.5 goals?

No. Over/under covers regulation time only, 90 minutes plus the stoppage time the referee adds. Goals in extra time or penalties do not count.

Is this a tipster? Do you give picks?

No. predictapp gives you the true over/under chance and the fair price. You make the call. We are here to give you the information, not to sell you picks.

Is predictapp affiliated with any league?

No. predictapp is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected to any soccer league or governing body. All league names are trademarks of their respective owners.

See what predictapp thinks about over 2.5 goals on a match every day, free

  • ›The Match of the Day, revealed free every day
  • ›One more free reveal a day, on any match you choose
  • ›Every stat, free
  • ›Coaching from Dex on your process, free
Create free accountNo credit card required

Club and competition names are used for identification only and are trademarks of their respective owners. predictapp is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by them. Club and league tables on this page are past results, not predictions.