Predictapp logo

San Francisco 49ers: predictions, props and stats

predictapp gives you everything you need to bet smarter on the 49ers

The 49ers are 5-0 through week 6, scoring 30.8 points a game and allowing 18.6.

Every table on this page is a result from games already played, not a prediction. predictapp's read on the next 49ers game is in the app.

Next game

Commanders at 49ers

· Week 6 · Home

Washington Commanders

See what predictapp thinks about Commanders at 49ers

Results and scoring

This season, through week 6

5-0, with 30.8 points scored and 18.6 allowed a game.

49ers games, with the score
WkOpponentScoreResult
5@Seahawks32-29Won
4vsBroncos24-14Won
3vsCardinals36-30Won
2vsDolphins35-13Won
1@Rams27-7Won
49ers points a game
StatThis seasonSince 2000
Points scored a game30.822.3
Points allowed a game18.622.2
Average margin+12.2+0.1
Went to overtime0%0 of 58%35 of 451

49ers against the spread

Since 2000 the 49ers have won by more than 3.5 points in 178 of 451 games, with an average margin of +0.1.

49ers games against each spread
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Won by 8 or more (covers -7.5)60%3 of 529%131 of 451
Won by 4 or more (covers -3.5)80%4 of 539%178 of 451
Won, or lost by 3 or fewer (covers +3.5)100%5 of 563%282 of 451
Won, or lost by 7 or fewer (covers +7.5)100%5 of 571%318 of 451
See predictapp's spread read for Commanders at 49ers

Game totals in 49ers games

Since 2000, 49ers games have gone over 45.5 points in 208 of 451.

49ers games over each total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Over 30.5 points100%5 of 584%378 of 451
Over 42.5 points60%3 of 554%245 of 451
Over 45.5 points60%3 of 546%208 of 451
Over 48.5 points40%2 of 536%164 of 451
Over 50.5 points40%2 of 532%143 of 451
See predictapp's total for Commanders at 49ers

49ers wins, home and away

Since 2000 the 49ers have won 227 of 451 games: 128 of 224 at home and 99 of 227 away.

49ers wins
StatThis seasonSince 2000
All games100%5 of 550%227 of 451
At home100%3 of 357%128 of 224
Away100%2 of 244%99 of 227
See who predictapp favors in Commanders at 49ers

49ers points against team totals

Since 2000 the 49ers have scored more than 20.5 points in 242 of 451 games.

49ers games over each team total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Scored over 14.5100%5 of 578%351 of 451
Scored over 20.5100%5 of 554%242 of 451
Scored over 24.580%4 of 538%170 of 451
Scored over 27.560%3 of 527%124 of 451
Scored over 30.560%3 of 522%100 of 451
See predictapp's 49ers team total for Commanders at 49ers

49ers passing

This season, through week 6

49ers passers this season
PlayerGCmpAttYdsTDINT
Brock Purdy5981421196132
See this week's 49ers passing props

49ers rushing

This season, through week 6

49ers rushers this season
Christian McCaffreyRB561286552%
Kaelon BlackRB537136030%
Brock PurdyQB52013316%
Deebo Samuel Sr.WR597808%
Jordan JamesRB341506%
Jacob CowingWR51201%
See this week's 49ers rushing props

49ers receiving

This season, through week 6

49ers receivers this season, with their share of the team's targets
Mike EvansWR3524326425%
George KittleTE2821268421%
Christian McCaffreyRB2519137018%
Deebo Samuel Sr.WR2016126214%
Demarcus RobinsonWR6584112%
Jacob CowingWR51904%
Luke FarrellTE421903%
Brandin CooksWR31715%
See this week's 49ers receiving props

Who scores for the 49ers

This season, through week 6

49ers rushing and receiving touchdowns this season
Christian McCaffreyRB505
George KittleTE044
Mike EvansWR044
Deebo Samuel Sr.WR022
Brandin CooksWR011
Brock PurdyQB101
Demarcus RobinsonWR011
See this week's 49ers touchdown props

49ers fantasy points

This season, through week 6

49ers players' fantasy points, This season, through week 6
Brock PurdyQB5117.123.423.423.431.4
Christian McCaffreyRB591.318.316.414.522.6
Mike EvansWR582.616.514.111.726.3
George KittleTE571.814.412.310.226.2
Deebo Samuel Sr.WR546.49.37.76.118.0
Demarcus RobinsonWR219.49.78.57.213.0
Kaelon BlackRB515.13.02.92.88.0
Jordan WatkinsWR38.02.72.32.08.0
Brandin CooksWR27.73.93.63.47.7
Luke FarrellTE53.90.80.60.43.9
00-0034854WR32.80.90.80.62.8
Jordan JamesRB31.50.50.50.51.5
Jacob CowingWR50.10.0-0.1-0.20.2
How the points are scoredStart/Sit any 49ers player, free

What the 49ers defense allows

A game, over its last 22 games. Rank 1 is the defense that allows the most.

Passing yards allowed to quarterbacks: 13 of 32234.7
Fewest 181.7Most 259.1
All 32 defenses against quarterbacks
Rushing yards allowed to running backs: 20 of 3291.7
Fewest 63.5Most 114.2
All 32 defenses against running backs
Receiving yards allowed to wide receivers: 15 of 32142.1
Fewest 108.1Most 171.2
All 32 defenses against wide receivers
Receiving yards allowed to tight ends: 16 of 3252.1
Fewest 34.7Most 86.1
All 32 defenses against tight ends

How close predictapp's projections have been

Tested on games the model had not seen: what it projected next to what happened, for players projected for a real role. The last column is how often the result landed inside the projected 80% range.

Projected and actual, by market
MarketThis seasonPlayer gamesProjectedActualInside the 80% range
Receiving yards, WR2021 to 20254,97955.855.379.2%
Rushing yards, RB2021 to 20253,65652.754.181.2%
Passing yards, QB2022 to 20252,173221.1223.781.2%
Receiving yards, TE2021 to 20251,17947.646.782.1%
See the full accuracy table
Create free accountNo credit card required

Questions about the 49ers

How often do 49ers games go over 45.5 points?

In 208 of 451 games since 2000 (46%). Every total from 30.5 to 50.5 is counted in the total section of this page.

How often do the 49ers win at home?

They have won 128 of 224 home games since 2000 (57%), and 99 of 227 away.

How often do the 49ers score more than 20.5 points?

In 242 of 451 games since 2000 (54%).

Are the numbers on this page predictions?

No. They are results from games already played, and each section says which games it counts. predictapp's read on the next 49ers game is in the app.

What do I get with a free predictapp account?

Every stat, one reveal a day on a game you choose, and coaching from Dex. No credit card required.

NFL, team and player names are used for identification only and are trademarks of their respective owners. predictapp is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the NFL, any team or any player. The tables on this page are past results, not predictions. 18+.