Predictapp logo

Miami Dolphins: predictions, props and stats

predictapp gives you everything you need to bet smarter on the Dolphins

The Dolphins are 0-5 through week 6, scoring 14.0 points a game and allowing 26.4.

Every table on this page is a result from games already played, not a prediction. predictapp's read on the next Dolphins game is in the app.

Next game

Dolphins at Jets

· Week 7 · Away

New York Jets

See what predictapp thinks about Dolphins at Jets

Results and scoring

This season, through week 6

0-5, with 14.0 points scored and 26.4 allowed a game.

Dolphins games, with the score
WkOpponentScoreResult
5vsBengals24-31Lost
4@Vikings10-15Lost
3vsChiefs10-24Lost
2@49ers13-35Lost
1@Raiders13-27Lost
Dolphins points a game
StatThis seasonSince 2000
Points scored a game14.020.4
Points allowed a game26.422
Average margin-12.4-1.6
Went to overtime0%0 of 55%20 of 433

Dolphins against the spread

Since 2000 the Dolphins have won by more than 3.5 points in 155 of 433 games, with an average margin of -1.6.

Dolphins games against each spread
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Won by 8 or more (covers -7.5)0%0 of 523%101 of 433
Won by 4 or more (covers -3.5)0%0 of 536%155 of 433
Won, or lost by 3 or fewer (covers +3.5)0%0 of 560%258 of 433
Won, or lost by 7 or fewer (covers +7.5)40%2 of 568%295 of 433
See predictapp's spread read for Dolphins at Jets

Game totals in Dolphins games

Since 2000, Dolphins games have gone over 45.5 points in 162 of 433.

Dolphins games over each total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Over 30.5 points80%4 of 580%346 of 433
Over 42.5 points40%2 of 549%211 of 433
Over 45.5 points40%2 of 537%162 of 433
Over 48.5 points20%1 of 531%133 of 433
Over 50.5 points20%1 of 527%118 of 433
See predictapp's total for Dolphins at Jets

Dolphins wins, home and away

Since 2000 the Dolphins have won 204 of 433 games: 120 of 216 at home and 84 of 217 away.

Dolphins wins
StatThis seasonSince 2000
All games0%0 of 547%204 of 433
At home0%0 of 256%120 of 216
Away0%0 of 339%84 of 217
See who predictapp favors in Dolphins at Jets

Dolphins points against team totals

Since 2000 the Dolphins have scored more than 20.5 points in 211 of 433 games.

Dolphins games over each team total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Scored over 14.520%1 of 572%311 of 433
Scored over 20.520%1 of 549%211 of 433
Scored over 24.50%0 of 529%127 of 433
Scored over 27.50%0 of 522%95 of 433
Scored over 30.50%0 of 515%66 of 433
See predictapp's Dolphins team total for Dolphins at Jets

Dolphins passing

This season, through week 6

Dolphins passers this season
PlayerGCmpAttYdsTDINT
Malik Willis57313084924
See this week's Dolphins passing props

Dolphins rushing

This season, through week 6

Dolphins rushers this season
Ollie Gordon IIRB547236338%
De'Von AchaneRB334127056%
Malik WillisQB52718629%
Jaylen WrightRB41428016%
Malik WashingtonWR563005%
Chris BellWR512601%
See this week's Dolphins rushing props

Dolphins receiving

This season, through week 6

Dolphins receivers this season, with their share of the team's targets
Malik WashingtonWR3623262028%
Greg DulcichTE1813127013%
Kevin Coleman Jr.WR17536114%
Chris BellWR15592011%
De'Von AchaneRB12749016%
Caleb DouglasWR107113020%
Will KacmarekTE632405%
Ollie Gordon IIRB551404%
See this week's Dolphins receiving props

Who scores for the Dolphins

This season, through week 6

Dolphins rushing and receiving touchdowns this season
Ollie Gordon IIRB303
Malik WillisQB202
Ryan MillerWR011
Kevin Coleman Jr.WR011
See this week's Dolphins touchdown props

Dolphins fantasy points

This season, through week 6

Dolphins players' fantasy points, This season, through week 6
Malik WillisQB560.612.112.112.118.9
Malik WashingtonWR550.210.07.75.412.1
Ollie Gordon IIRB548.09.69.18.618.0
Greg DulcichTE527.75.54.22.910.5
De'Von AchaneRB324.68.27.05.912.3
Caleb DouglasWR218.39.27.45.714.4
Ryan MillerWR518.23.63.33.014.7
Chris BellWR516.83.42.92.410.7
Kevin Coleman Jr.WR514.62.92.41.912.0
Will KacmarekTE55.41.10.80.52.5
Jalen TolbertWR33.21.10.90.73.2
DJ HermanRB52.80.60.50.42.8
Jaylen WrightRB42.80.70.70.71.1
How the points are scoredStart/Sit any Dolphins player, free

What the Dolphins defense allows

A game, over its last 22 games. Rank 1 is the defense that allows the most.

Passing yards allowed to quarterbacks: 15 of 32229.5
Fewest 181.7Most 259.1
All 32 defenses against quarterbacks
Rushing yards allowed to running backs: 7 of 32105.8
Fewest 63.5Most 114.2
All 32 defenses against running backs
Receiving yards allowed to wide receivers: 27 of 32123.5
Fewest 108.1Most 171.2
All 32 defenses against wide receivers
Receiving yards allowed to tight ends: 3 of 3268.4
Fewest 34.7Most 86.1
All 32 defenses against tight ends

How close predictapp's projections have been

Tested on games the model had not seen: what it projected next to what happened, for players projected for a real role. The last column is how often the result landed inside the projected 80% range.

Projected and actual, by market
MarketThis seasonPlayer gamesProjectedActualInside the 80% range
Receiving yards, WR2021 to 20254,97955.855.379.2%
Rushing yards, RB2021 to 20253,65652.754.181.2%
Passing yards, QB2022 to 20252,173221.1223.781.2%
Receiving yards, TE2021 to 20251,17947.646.782.1%
See the full accuracy table
Create free accountNo credit card required

Questions about the Dolphins

How often do Dolphins games go over 45.5 points?

In 162 of 433 games since 2000 (37%). Every total from 30.5 to 50.5 is counted in the total section of this page.

How often do the Dolphins win at home?

They have won 120 of 216 home games since 2000 (56%), and 84 of 217 away.

How often do the Dolphins score more than 20.5 points?

In 211 of 433 games since 2000 (49%).

Are the numbers on this page predictions?

No. They are results from games already played, and each section says which games it counts. predictapp's read on the next Dolphins game is in the app.

What do I get with a free predictapp account?

Every stat, one reveal a day on a game you choose, and coaching from Dex. No credit card required.

NFL, team and player names are used for identification only and are trademarks of their respective owners. predictapp is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the NFL, any team or any player. The tables on this page are past results, not predictions. 18+.