Predictapp logo

Washington Commanders: predictions, props and stats

predictapp gives you everything you need to bet smarter on the Commanders

The Commanders are 1-3-1 through week 6, scoring 23.0 points a game and allowing 29.8.

Every table on this page is a result from games already played, not a prediction. predictapp's read on the next Commanders game is in the app.

Next game

Commanders at 49ers

· Week 6 · Away

San Francisco 49ers

See what predictapp thinks about Commanders at 49ers

Results and scoring

This season, through week 6

1-3-1, with 23.0 points scored and 29.8 allowed a game.

Commanders games, with the score
WkOpponentScoreResult
5vsGiants27-27 OTTied
4vsColts13-30Lost
3vsSeahawks33-31Won
2@Cowboys20-37Lost
1@Eagles22-24Lost
Commanders points a game
StatThis seasonSince 2000
Points scored a game23.020
Points allowed a game29.823.1
Average margin-6.8-3.1
Went to overtime20%1 of 56%28 of 435

Commanders against the spread

Since 2000 the Commanders have won by more than 3.5 points in 122 of 435 games, with an average margin of -3.1.

Commanders games against each spread
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Won by 8 or more (covers -7.5)0%0 of 517%75 of 435
Won by 4 or more (covers -3.5)0%0 of 528%122 of 435
Won, or lost by 3 or fewer (covers +3.5)60%3 of 555%239 of 435
Won, or lost by 7 or fewer (covers +7.5)60%3 of 568%294 of 435
See predictapp's spread read for Commanders at 49ers

Game totals in Commanders games

Since 2000, Commanders games have gone over 45.5 points in 183 of 435.

Commanders games over each total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Over 30.5 points100%5 of 582%355 of 435
Over 42.5 points100%5 of 549%211 of 435
Over 45.5 points80%4 of 542%183 of 435
Over 48.5 points60%3 of 534%148 of 435
Over 50.5 points60%3 of 530%132 of 435
See predictapp's total for Commanders at 49ers

Commanders wins, home and away

Since 2000 the Commanders have won 179 of 435 games: 94 of 216 at home and 85 of 219 away.

Commanders wins
StatThis seasonSince 2000
All games20%1 of 541%179 of 435
At home33%1 of 344%94 of 216
Away0%0 of 239%85 of 219
See who predictapp favors in Commanders at 49ers

Commanders points against team totals

Since 2000 the Commanders have scored more than 20.5 points in 186 of 435 games.

Commanders games over each team total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Scored over 14.580%4 of 573%318 of 435
Scored over 20.560%3 of 543%186 of 435
Scored over 24.540%2 of 528%121 of 435
Scored over 27.520%1 of 517%73 of 435
Scored over 30.520%1 of 513%55 of 435
See predictapp's Commanders team total for Commanders at 49ers

Commanders passing

This season, through week 6

Commanders passers this season
Jayden Daniels3467845930
Marcus Mariota3335134040
Athan Kaliakmanis1153318611
See this week's Commanders passing props

Commanders rushing

This season, through week 6

Commanders rushers this season
Jacory Croskey-MerrittRB567239253%
Rachaad WhiteRB429118028%
Jayden DanielsQB32020425%
Kaytron AllenRB41241012%
Austin EkelerRB2728017%
Marcus MariotaQB355103%
Athan KaliakmanisQB131605%
Craig ReynoldsRB124010%
See this week's Commanders rushing props

Commanders receiving

This season, through week 6

Commanders receivers this season, with their share of the team's targets
Stefon DiggsWR3118170324%
Terry McLaurinWR2714203123%
Antonio WilliamsWR2215155114%
Dyami BrownWR1588809%
Chig OkonkwoTE13881015%
Treylon BurksWR11586210%
Rachaad WhiteRB10105318%
Jacory Croskey-MerrittRB754004%
See this week's Commanders receiving props

Who scores for the Commanders

This season, through week 6

Commanders rushing and receiving touchdowns this season
Stefon DiggsWR033
Jacory Croskey-MerrittRB202
Jayden DanielsQB202
Treylon BurksWR022
Terry McLaurinWR011
Rachaad WhiteRB011
Antonio WilliamsWR011
See this week's Commanders touchdown props

Commanders fantasy points

This season, through week 6

Commanders players' fantasy points, This season, through week 6
Jayden DanielsQB364.821.621.621.632.4
Stefon DiggsWR453.013.311.08.821.7
Jacory Croskey-MerrittRB544.99.08.58.014.2
Terry McLaurinWR442.310.68.87.119.7
Antonio WilliamsWR536.57.35.84.316.4
Marcus MariotaQB334.711.611.611.620.6
Rachaad WhiteRB433.18.37.05.814.3
Treylon BurksWR425.66.45.85.211.7
Chig OkonkwoTE316.15.44.02.710.0
Dyami BrownWR514.83.02.21.49.5
Athan KaliakmanisQB111.011.011.011.011.0
Austin EkelerRB27.43.73.22.75.0
John BatesTE56.31.30.90.53.3
Jaylin LaneWR44.51.10.90.63.1
Kaytron AllenRB44.11.01.01.02.4
How the points are scoredStart/Sit any Commanders player, free

What the Commanders defense allows

A game, over its last 22 games. Rank 1 is the defense that allows the most.

Passing yards allowed to quarterbacks: 1 of 32259.1
Fewest 181.7Most 259.1
All 32 defenses against quarterbacks
Rushing yards allowed to running backs: 6 of 32106
Fewest 63.5Most 114.2
All 32 defenses against running backs
Receiving yards allowed to wide receivers: 6 of 32163
Fewest 108.1Most 171.2
All 32 defenses against wide receivers
Receiving yards allowed to tight ends: 5 of 3264.2
Fewest 34.7Most 86.1
All 32 defenses against tight ends

How close predictapp's projections have been

Tested on games the model had not seen: what it projected next to what happened, for players projected for a real role. The last column is how often the result landed inside the projected 80% range.

Projected and actual, by market
MarketThis seasonPlayer gamesProjectedActualInside the 80% range
Receiving yards, WR2021 to 20254,97955.855.379.2%
Rushing yards, RB2021 to 20253,65652.754.181.2%
Passing yards, QB2022 to 20252,173221.1223.781.2%
Receiving yards, TE2021 to 20251,17947.646.782.1%
See the full accuracy table
Create free accountNo credit card required

Questions about the Commanders

How often do Commanders games go over 45.5 points?

In 183 of 435 games since 2000 (42%). Every total from 30.5 to 50.5 is counted in the total section of this page.

How often do the Commanders win at home?

They have won 94 of 216 home games since 2000 (44%), and 85 of 219 away.

How often do the Commanders score more than 20.5 points?

In 186 of 435 games since 2000 (43%).

Are the numbers on this page predictions?

No. They are results from games already played, and each section says which games it counts. predictapp's read on the next Commanders game is in the app.

What do I get with a free predictapp account?

Every stat, one reveal a day on a game you choose, and coaching from Dex. No credit card required.

NFL, team and player names are used for identification only and are trademarks of their respective owners. predictapp is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the NFL, any team or any player. The tables on this page are past results, not predictions. 18+.