Predictapp logo

Houston Texans: predictions, props and stats

predictapp gives you everything you need to bet smarter on the Texans

The Texans are 2-4 through week 6, scoring 24.0 points a game and allowing 23.8.

Every table on this page is a result from games already played, not a prediction. predictapp's read on the next Texans game is in the app.

Next game

Giants at Texans

· Week 7 · Home

New York Giants

See what predictapp thinks about Giants at Texans

Results and scoring

This season, through week 6

2-4, with 24.0 points scored and 23.8 allowed a game.

Texans games, with the score
WkOpponentScoreResult
6@Jaguars34-31Won
5@Titans26-3Won
4vsCowboys30-34Lost
3@Colts17-19Lost
2vsBengals6-20Lost
1vsBills31-36Lost
Texans points a game
StatThis seasonSince 2000
Points scored a game24.020.9
Points allowed a game23.822.9
Average margin+0.2-2
Went to overtime0%0 of 65%21 of 411

Texans against the spread

Since 2000 the Texans have won by more than 3.5 points in 137 of 411 games, with an average margin of -2.

Texans games against each spread
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Won by 8 or more (covers -7.5)17%1 of 622%90 of 411
Won by 4 or more (covers -3.5)17%1 of 633%137 of 411
Won, or lost by 3 or fewer (covers +3.5)50%3 of 655%226 of 411
Won, or lost by 7 or fewer (covers +7.5)83%5 of 669%285 of 411
See predictapp's spread read for Giants at Texans

Game totals in Texans games

Since 2000, Texans games have gone over 45.5 points in 172 of 411.

Texans games over each total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Over 30.5 points67%4 of 683%341 of 411
Over 42.5 points50%3 of 652%214 of 411
Over 45.5 points50%3 of 642%172 of 411
Over 48.5 points50%3 of 633%137 of 411
Over 50.5 points50%3 of 629%121 of 411
See predictapp's total for Giants at Texans

Texans wins, home and away

Since 2000 the Texans have won 183 of 411 games: 105 of 206 at home and 78 of 205 away.

Texans wins
StatThis seasonSince 2000
All games33%2 of 645%183 of 411
At home0%0 of 351%105 of 206
Away67%2 of 338%78 of 205
See who predictapp favors in Giants at Texans

Texans points against team totals

Since 2000 the Texans have scored more than 20.5 points in 203 of 411 games.

Texans games over each team total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Scored over 14.583%5 of 674%306 of 411
Scored over 20.567%4 of 649%203 of 411
Scored over 24.567%4 of 629%121 of 411
Scored over 27.550%3 of 623%93 of 411
Scored over 30.533%2 of 615%61 of 411
See predictapp's Texans team total for Giants at Texans

Texans passing

This season, through week 6

Texans passers this season
PlayerGCmpAttYdsTDINT
C.J. Stroud6143215171491
See this week's Texans passing props

Texans rushing

This season, through week 6

Texans rushers this season
Woody MarksRB658205244%
David MontgomeryRB552138248%
C.J. StroudQB6147814%
Jawhar JordanRB1643125%
Jaylin NoelWR642604%
Nico CollinsWR421202%
Xavier HutchinsonWR62402%
Cade StoverTE62501%
See this week's Texans rushing props

Texans receiving

This season, through week 6

Texans receivers this season, with their share of the team's targets
Dalton SchultzTE3728277017%
Xavier HutchinsonWR3418241017%
Nico CollinsWR3022323324%
Jaylin NoelWR2117334210%
Kayshon BoutteWR2114169011%
Marvin Harrison Jr.WR17811919%
Woody MarksRB16137907%
Foster MoreauTE14117237%
See this week's Texans receiving props

Who scores for the Texans

This season, through week 6

Texans rushing and receiving touchdowns this season
David MontgomeryRB213
Nico CollinsWR033
Foster MoreauTE033
Woody MarksRB202
Jaylin NoelWR022
Marvin Harrison Jr.WR011
C.J. StroudQB101
Jawhar JordanRB101
See this week's Texans touchdown props

Texans fantasy points

This season, through week 6

Texans players' fantasy points, This season, through week 6
C.J. StroudQB6112.418.718.718.723.1
Nico CollinsWR473.518.415.612.930.8
Jaylin NoelWR665.010.89.48.020.7
Dalton SchultzTE655.79.37.04.626.0
Woody MarksRB653.48.97.86.712.5
David MontgomeryRB543.68.78.07.328.9
Xavier HutchinsonWR642.57.15.64.110.5
Foster MoreauTE636.26.05.14.214.7
Kayshon BoutteWR630.95.14.02.86.8
Marvin Harrison Jr.WR525.95.24.43.68.2
Jawhar JordanRB112.012.011.511.012.0
Jared WayneWR510.52.11.71.35.3
Cade StoverTE64.30.70.50.43.0
Brevin JordanTE33.21.10.70.42.3
Marlin KleinTE32.60.90.70.52.6
How the points are scoredStart/Sit any Texans player, free

What the Texans defense allows

A game, over its last 23 games. Rank 1 is the defense that allows the most.

Passing yards allowed to quarterbacks: 19 of 32219.9
Fewest 181.7Most 259.1
All 32 defenses against quarterbacks
Rushing yards allowed to running backs: 30 of 3274
Fewest 63.5Most 114.2
All 32 defenses against running backs
Receiving yards allowed to wide receivers: 16 of 32141
Fewest 108.1Most 171.2
All 32 defenses against wide receivers
Receiving yards allowed to tight ends: 25 of 3245.9
Fewest 34.7Most 86.1
All 32 defenses against tight ends

How close predictapp's projections have been

Tested on games the model had not seen: what it projected next to what happened, for players projected for a real role. The last column is how often the result landed inside the projected 80% range.

Projected and actual, by market
MarketThis seasonPlayer gamesProjectedActualInside the 80% range
Receiving yards, WR2021 to 20254,97955.855.379.2%
Rushing yards, RB2021 to 20253,65652.754.181.2%
Passing yards, QB2022 to 20252,173221.1223.781.2%
Receiving yards, TE2021 to 20251,17947.646.782.1%
See the full accuracy table
Create free accountNo credit card required

Questions about the Texans

How often do Texans games go over 45.5 points?

In 172 of 411 games since 2000 (42%). Every total from 30.5 to 50.5 is counted in the total section of this page.

How often do the Texans win at home?

They have won 105 of 206 home games since 2000 (51%), and 78 of 205 away.

How often do the Texans score more than 20.5 points?

In 203 of 411 games since 2000 (49%).

Are the numbers on this page predictions?

No. They are results from games already played, and each section says which games it counts. predictapp's read on the next Texans game is in the app.

What do I get with a free predictapp account?

Every stat, one reveal a day on a game you choose, and coaching from Dex. No credit card required.

NFL, team and player names are used for identification only and are trademarks of their respective owners. predictapp is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the NFL, any team or any player. The tables on this page are past results, not predictions. 18+.