Predictapp logo

Los Angeles Chargers: predictions, props and stats

predictapp gives you everything you need to bet smarter on the Chargers

The Chargers are 0-6 through week 6, scoring 15.0 points a game and allowing 25.2.

Every table on this page is a result from games already played, not a prediction. predictapp's read on the next Chargers game is in the app.

Next game

Chargers at Rams

· Week 8 · Away

Los Angeles Rams

See what predictapp thinks about Chargers at Rams

Results and scoring

This season, through week 6

0-6, with 15.0 points scored and 25.2 allowed a game.

Chargers games, with the score
WkOpponentScoreResult
6@Chiefs6-22Lost
5vsBroncos17-23Lost
4@Seahawks23-30Lost
3@Bills16-24Lost
2vsRaiders14-26Lost
1vsCardinals14-26Lost
Chargers points a game
StatThis seasonSince 2000
Points scored a game15.023.6
Points allowed a game25.222.1
Average margin-10.2+1.6
Went to overtime0%0 of 67%32 of 442

Chargers against the spread

Since 2000 the Chargers have won by more than 3.5 points in 173 of 442 games, with an average margin of +1.6.

Chargers games against each spread
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Won by 8 or more (covers -7.5)0%0 of 628%125 of 442
Won by 4 or more (covers -3.5)0%0 of 639%173 of 442
Won, or lost by 3 or fewer (covers +3.5)0%0 of 667%295 of 442
Won, or lost by 7 or fewer (covers +7.5)33%2 of 679%350 of 442
See predictapp's spread read for Chargers at Rams

Game totals in Chargers games

Since 2000, Chargers games have gone over 45.5 points in 209 of 442.

Chargers games over each total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Over 30.5 points83%5 of 688%389 of 442
Over 42.5 points17%1 of 657%253 of 442
Over 45.5 points17%1 of 647%209 of 442
Over 48.5 points17%1 of 638%170 of 442
Over 50.5 points17%1 of 636%159 of 442
See predictapp's total for Chargers at Rams

Chargers wins, home and away

Since 2000 the Chargers have won 220 of 442 games: 120 of 219 at home and 100 of 223 away.

Chargers wins
StatThis seasonSince 2000
All games0%0 of 650%220 of 442
At home0%0 of 355%120 of 219
Away0%0 of 345%100 of 223
See who predictapp favors in Chargers at Rams

Chargers points against team totals

Since 2000 the Chargers have scored more than 20.5 points in 271 of 442 games.

Chargers games over each team total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Scored over 14.550%3 of 682%363 of 442
Scored over 20.517%1 of 661%271 of 442
Scored over 24.50%0 of 642%186 of 442
Scored over 27.50%0 of 632%142 of 442
Scored over 30.50%0 of 623%100 of 442
See predictapp's Chargers team total for Chargers at Rams

Chargers passing

This season, through week 6

Chargers passers this season
Justin Herbert6107179114158
Tre Harris501000
See this week's Chargers passing props

Chargers rushing

This season, through week 6

Chargers rushers this season
Omarion HamptonRB680289354%
Keaton MitchellRB635139023%
Justin HerbertQB62916806%
Kimani VidalRB621109114%
Quentin JohnstonWR52301%
Derius DavisWR61401%
Oronde Gadsden IITE61201%
See this week's Chargers rushing props

Chargers receiving

This season, through week 6

Chargers receivers this season, with their share of the team's targets
Tre HarrisWR2515225018%
Quentin JohnstonWR228165015%
Oronde Gadsden IITE2112103111%
Ladd McConkeyWR1813200112%
Keaton MitchellRB15125219%
Charlie KolarTE13978012%
Kimani VidalRB1274317%
Omarion HamptonRB1095606%
See this week's Chargers receiving props

Who scores for the Chargers

This season, through week 6

Chargers rushing and receiving touchdowns this season
Omarion HamptonRB303
Kimani VidalRB112
Ladd McConkeyWR011
Oronde Gadsden IITE011
Keaton MitchellRB011
Hayden RucciTE011
See this week's Chargers touchdown props

Chargers fantasy points

This season, through week 6

Chargers players' fantasy points, This season, through week 6
Justin HerbertQB662.410.410.410.413.3
Omarion HamptonRB657.59.68.88.117.5
Ladd McConkeyWR539.07.86.55.219.2
Tre HarrisWR537.57.56.04.513.6
Keaton MitchellRB637.16.25.24.213.7
Kimani VidalRB634.25.75.14.512.6
Oronde Gadsden IITE628.54.83.82.89.8
Quentin JohnstonWR524.85.04.23.47.0
Charlie KolarTE414.83.72.61.55.1
David NjokuTE212.76.44.93.410.8
Hayden RucciTE47.71.91.81.77.7
Theo Wease Jr.WR26.73.42.61.94.1
KeAndre Lambert-SmithWR26.23.11.90.66.2
Marquez Valdes-ScantlingWR34.21.41.10.74.2
Brenen ThompsonWR22.31.20.90.72.3
How the points are scoredStart/Sit any Chargers player, free

What the Chargers defense allows

A game, over its last 23 games. Rank 1 is the defense that allows the most.

Passing yards allowed to quarterbacks: 29 of 32200.1
Fewest 181.7Most 259.1
All 32 defenses against quarterbacks
Rushing yards allowed to running backs: 21 of 3289.8
Fewest 63.5Most 114.2
All 32 defenses against running backs
Receiving yards allowed to wide receivers: 24 of 32128.9
Fewest 108.1Most 171.2
All 32 defenses against wide receivers
Receiving yards allowed to tight ends: 24 of 3246.2
Fewest 34.7Most 86.1
All 32 defenses against tight ends

How close predictapp's projections have been

Tested on games the model had not seen: what it projected next to what happened, for players projected for a real role. The last column is how often the result landed inside the projected 80% range.

Projected and actual, by market
MarketThis seasonPlayer gamesProjectedActualInside the 80% range
Receiving yards, WR2021 to 20254,97955.855.379.2%
Rushing yards, RB2021 to 20253,65652.754.181.2%
Passing yards, QB2022 to 20252,173221.1223.781.2%
Receiving yards, TE2021 to 20251,17947.646.782.1%
See the full accuracy table
Create free accountNo credit card required

Questions about the Chargers

How often do Chargers games go over 45.5 points?

In 209 of 442 games since 2000 (47%). Every total from 30.5 to 50.5 is counted in the total section of this page.

How often do the Chargers win at home?

They have won 120 of 219 home games since 2000 (55%), and 100 of 223 away.

How often do the Chargers score more than 20.5 points?

In 271 of 442 games since 2000 (61%).

Are the numbers on this page predictions?

No. They are results from games already played, and each section says which games it counts. predictapp's read on the next Chargers game is in the app.

What do I get with a free predictapp account?

Every stat, one reveal a day on a game you choose, and coaching from Dex. No credit card required.

NFL, team and player names are used for identification only and are trademarks of their respective owners. predictapp is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the NFL, any team or any player. The tables on this page are past results, not predictions. 18+.