Predictapp logo

Carolina Panthers: predictions, props and stats

predictapp gives you everything you need to bet smarter on the Panthers

The Panthers are 3-2 through week 6, scoring 29.2 points a game and allowing 24.6.

Every table on this page is a result from games already played, not a prediction. predictapp's read on the next Panthers game is in the app.

Next game

Buccaneers at Panthers

· Week 7 · Home

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

See what predictapp thinks about Buccaneers at Panthers

Results and scoring

This season, through week 6

3-2, with 29.2 points scored and 24.6 allowed a game.

Panthers games, with the score
WkOpponentScoreResult
6@Eagles25-14Won
4vsLions32-26Won
3@Browns18-21Lost
2@Falcons34-3Won
1vsBears37-59Lost
Panthers points a game
StatThis seasonSince 2000
Points scored a game29.220.8
Points allowed a game24.622.4
Average margin+4.6-1.6
Went to overtime0%0 of 55%21 of 442

Panthers against the spread

Since 2000 the Panthers have won by more than 3.5 points in 155 of 442 games, with an average margin of -1.6.

Panthers games against each spread
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Won by 8 or more (covers -7.5)40%2 of 525%112 of 442
Won by 4 or more (covers -3.5)60%3 of 535%155 of 442
Won, or lost by 3 or fewer (covers +3.5)80%4 of 559%261 of 442
Won, or lost by 7 or fewer (covers +7.5)80%4 of 568%302 of 442
See predictapp's spread read for Buccaneers at Panthers

Game totals in Panthers games

Since 2000, Panthers games have gone over 45.5 points in 184 of 442.

Panthers games over each total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Over 30.5 points100%5 of 579%351 of 442
Over 42.5 points40%2 of 550%223 of 442
Over 45.5 points40%2 of 542%184 of 442
Over 48.5 points40%2 of 535%154 of 442
Over 50.5 points40%2 of 529%126 of 442
See predictapp's total for Buccaneers at Panthers

Panthers wins, home and away

Since 2000 the Panthers have won 200 of 442 games: 110 of 219 at home and 90 of 223 away.

Panthers wins
StatThis seasonSince 2000
All games60%3 of 545%200 of 442
At home50%1 of 250%110 of 219
Away67%2 of 340%90 of 223
See who predictapp favors in Buccaneers at Panthers

Panthers points against team totals

Since 2000 the Panthers have scored more than 20.5 points in 219 of 442 games.

Panthers games over each team total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Scored over 14.5100%5 of 568%301 of 442
Scored over 20.580%4 of 550%219 of 442
Scored over 24.580%4 of 533%148 of 442
Scored over 27.560%3 of 526%114 of 442
Scored over 30.560%3 of 519%82 of 442
See predictapp's Panthers team total for Buccaneers at Panthers

Panthers passing

This season, through week 6

Panthers passers this season
Bryce Young51212011549112
Kenny Pickett201000
See this week's Panthers passing props

Panthers rushing

This season, through week 6

Panthers rushers this season
Chuba HubbardRB590426474%
AJ DillonRB41743020%
Jonathon BrooksRB2930023%
Bryce YoungQB553110%
Trevor EtienneRB11-103%
Mitchell EvansTE51101%
Kenny PickettQB212400%
See this week's Panthers rushing props

Panthers receiving

This season, through week 6

Panthers receivers this season, with their share of the team's targets
Tetairoa McMillanWR4832471227%
Jalen CokerWR3524319225%
Darren WallerTE2113148211%
Tommy TrembleTE1915128210%
John Metchie IIIWR1478019%
Chuba HubbardRB13118527%
Brycen TremayneWR9611504%
Mitchell EvansTE866604%
See this week's Panthers receiving props

Who scores for the Panthers

This season, through week 6

Panthers rushing and receiving touchdowns this season
Chuba HubbardRB426
Tetairoa McMillanWR022
Tommy TrembleTE022
Darren WallerTE022
Jalen CokerWR022
John Metchie IIIWR011
Bryce YoungQB101
See this week's Panthers touchdown props

Panthers fantasy points

This season, through week 6

Panthers players' fantasy points, This season, through week 6
Bryce YoungQB5111.122.222.222.231.4
Chuba HubbardRB598.119.618.517.425.9
Tetairoa McMillanWR589.117.814.611.445.2
Jalen CokerWR467.917.014.011.033.8
Darren WallerTE539.88.06.75.418.3
Tommy TrembleTE539.88.06.55.020.6
John Metchie IIIWR421.05.34.43.59.9
Brycen TremayneWR517.53.52.92.312.3
Mitchell EvansTE512.72.51.91.36.6
Jonathon BrooksRB29.34.74.23.77.2
Xavier LegetteWR28.44.23.73.28.4
AJ DillonRB46.61.71.41.22.8
David MooreWR33.71.21.10.93.7
Kenny PickettQB22.41.21.21.22.4
How the points are scoredStart/Sit any Panthers player, free

What the Panthers defense allows

A game, over its last 22 games. Rank 1 is the defense that allows the most.

Passing yards allowed to quarterbacks: 18 of 32220.1
Fewest 181.7Most 259.1
All 32 defenses against quarterbacks
Rushing yards allowed to running backs: 8 of 32105.6
Fewest 63.5Most 114.2
All 32 defenses against running backs
Receiving yards allowed to wide receivers: 23 of 32129.8
Fewest 108.1Most 171.2
All 32 defenses against wide receivers
Receiving yards allowed to tight ends: 8 of 3259
Fewest 34.7Most 86.1
All 32 defenses against tight ends

How close predictapp's projections have been

Tested on games the model had not seen: what it projected next to what happened, for players projected for a real role. The last column is how often the result landed inside the projected 80% range.

Projected and actual, by market
MarketThis seasonPlayer gamesProjectedActualInside the 80% range
Receiving yards, WR2021 to 20254,97955.855.379.2%
Rushing yards, RB2021 to 20253,65652.754.181.2%
Passing yards, QB2022 to 20252,173221.1223.781.2%
Receiving yards, TE2021 to 20251,17947.646.782.1%
See the full accuracy table
Create free accountNo credit card required

Questions about the Panthers

How often do Panthers games go over 45.5 points?

In 184 of 442 games since 2000 (42%). Every total from 30.5 to 50.5 is counted in the total section of this page.

How often do the Panthers win at home?

They have won 110 of 219 home games since 2000 (50%), and 90 of 223 away.

How often do the Panthers score more than 20.5 points?

In 219 of 442 games since 2000 (50%).

Are the numbers on this page predictions?

No. They are results from games already played, and each section says which games it counts. predictapp's read on the next Panthers game is in the app.

What do I get with a free predictapp account?

Every stat, one reveal a day on a game you choose, and coaching from Dex. No credit card required.

NFL, team and player names are used for identification only and are trademarks of their respective owners. predictapp is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the NFL, any team or any player. The tables on this page are past results, not predictions. 18+.