Predictapp logo

Detroit Lions: predictions, props and stats

predictapp gives you everything you need to bet smarter on the Lions

The Lions are 3-2 through week 6, scoring 32.8 points a game and allowing 29.6.

Every table on this page is a result from games already played, not a prediction. predictapp's read on the next Lions game is in the app.

Next game

Packers at Lions

· Week 7 · Home

Green Bay Packers

See what predictapp thinks about Packers at Lions

Results and scoring

This season, through week 6

3-2, with 32.8 points scored and 29.6 allowed a game.

Lions games, with the score
WkOpponentScoreResult
5@Cardinals45-21Won
4@Panthers26-32Lost
3vsJets31-24Won
2@Bills31-41Lost
1vsSaints31-30 OTWon
Lions points a game
StatThis seasonSince 2000
Points scored a game32.822.1
Points allowed a game29.625
Average margin+3.2-2.8
Went to overtime20%1 of 55%22 of 433

Lions against the spread

Since 2000 the Lions have won by more than 3.5 points in 125 of 433 games, with an average margin of -2.8.

Lions games against each spread
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Won by 8 or more (covers -7.5)20%1 of 519%82 of 433
Won by 4 or more (covers -3.5)40%2 of 529%125 of 433
Won, or lost by 3 or fewer (covers +3.5)60%3 of 552%227 of 433
Won, or lost by 7 or fewer (covers +7.5)80%4 of 569%298 of 433
See predictapp's spread read for Packers at Lions

Game totals in Lions games

Since 2000, Lions games have gone over 45.5 points in 230 of 433.

Lions games over each total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Over 30.5 points100%5 of 587%377 of 433
Over 42.5 points100%5 of 562%269 of 433
Over 45.5 points100%5 of 553%230 of 433
Over 48.5 points100%5 of 547%202 of 433
Over 50.5 points100%5 of 540%173 of 433
See predictapp's total for Packers at Lions

Lions wins, home and away

Since 2000 the Lions have won 172 of 433 games: 101 of 215 at home and 71 of 218 away.

Lions wins
StatThis seasonSince 2000
All games60%3 of 540%172 of 433
At home100%2 of 247%101 of 215
Away33%1 of 333%71 of 218
See who predictapp favors in Packers at Lions

Lions points against team totals

Since 2000 the Lions have scored more than 20.5 points in 223 of 433 games.

Lions games over each team total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Scored over 14.5100%5 of 574%322 of 433
Scored over 20.5100%5 of 552%223 of 433
Scored over 24.5100%5 of 536%154 of 433
Scored over 27.580%4 of 527%117 of 433
Scored over 30.580%4 of 522%96 of 433
See predictapp's Lions team total for Packers at Lions

Lions passing

This season, through week 6

Lions passers this season
PlayerGCmpAttYdsTDINT
Jared Goff51281911485120
See this week's Lions passing props

Lions rushing

This season, through week 6

Lions rushers this season
Jahmyr GibbsRB5105504787%
Sione VakiRB51551011%
Jared GoffQB581812%
See this week's Lions rushing props

Lions receiving

This season, through week 6

Lions receivers this season, with their share of the team's targets
Amon-Ra St. BrownWR5737372531%
Sam LaPortaTE3727316319%
Jahmyr GibbsRB3427234219%
Jameson WilliamsWR2918276215%
Isaac TeSlaaWR199187010%
Brock WrightTE653103%
Sione VakiRB545203%
Jackson MeeksWR11801%
See this week's Lions receiving props

Who scores for the Lions

This season, through week 6

Lions rushing and receiving touchdowns this season
Jahmyr GibbsRB729
Amon-Ra St. BrownWR055
Sam LaPortaTE033
Jameson WilliamsWR022
Jared GoffQB101
See this week's Lions touchdown props

Lions fantasy points

This season, through week 6

Lions players' fantasy points, This season, through week 6
Jahmyr GibbsRB5152.830.627.925.241.4
Jared GoffQB5115.223.023.023.029.8
Amon-Ra St. BrownWR5104.220.817.113.435.2
Sam LaPortaTE576.615.312.69.922.4
Jameson WilliamsWR557.611.59.77.918.7
Isaac TeSlaaWR527.75.54.63.713.5
Sione VakiRB514.32.92.52.14.7
Brock WrightTE58.11.61.10.62.7
Jackson MeeksWR41.80.50.30.21.8
How the points are scoredStart/Sit any Lions player, free

What the Lions defense allows

A game, over its last 22 games. Rank 1 is the defense that allows the most.

Passing yards allowed to quarterbacks: 4 of 32254.3
Fewest 181.7Most 259.1
All 32 defenses against quarterbacks
Rushing yards allowed to running backs: 24 of 3288
Fewest 63.5Most 114.2
All 32 defenses against running backs
Receiving yards allowed to wide receivers: 4 of 32164.5
Fewest 108.1Most 171.2
All 32 defenses against wide receivers
Receiving yards allowed to tight ends: 4 of 3267.1
Fewest 34.7Most 86.1
All 32 defenses against tight ends

How close predictapp's projections have been

Tested on games the model had not seen: what it projected next to what happened, for players projected for a real role. The last column is how often the result landed inside the projected 80% range.

Projected and actual, by market
MarketThis seasonPlayer gamesProjectedActualInside the 80% range
Receiving yards, WR2021 to 20254,97955.855.379.2%
Rushing yards, RB2021 to 20253,65652.754.181.2%
Passing yards, QB2022 to 20252,173221.1223.781.2%
Receiving yards, TE2021 to 20251,17947.646.782.1%
See the full accuracy table
Create free accountNo credit card required

Questions about the Lions

How often do Lions games go over 45.5 points?

In 230 of 433 games since 2000 (53%). Every total from 30.5 to 50.5 is counted in the total section of this page.

How often do the Lions win at home?

They have won 101 of 215 home games since 2000 (47%), and 71 of 218 away.

How often do the Lions score more than 20.5 points?

In 223 of 433 games since 2000 (52%).

Are the numbers on this page predictions?

No. They are results from games already played, and each section says which games it counts. predictapp's read on the next Lions game is in the app.

What do I get with a free predictapp account?

Every stat, one reveal a day on a game you choose, and coaching from Dex. No credit card required.

NFL, team and player names are used for identification only and are trademarks of their respective owners. predictapp is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the NFL, any team or any player. The tables on this page are past results, not predictions. 18+.