Predictapp logo

Tampa Bay Buccaneers: predictions, props and stats

predictapp gives you everything you need to bet smarter on the Buccaneers

The Buccaneers are 1-5 through week 6, scoring 19.8 points a game and allowing 23.0.

Every table on this page is a result from games already played, not a prediction. predictapp's read on the next Buccaneers game is in the app.

Next game

Buccaneers at Panthers

· Week 7 · Away

Carolina Panthers

See what predictapp thinks about Buccaneers at Panthers

Results and scoring

This season, through week 6

1-5, with 19.8 points scored and 23.0 allowed a game.

Buccaneers games, with the score
WkOpponentScoreResult
6vsSteelers19-26 OTLost
5@Cowboys24-16Won
4vsPackers14-17Lost
3vsVikings16-23Lost
2vsBrowns19-23Lost
1@Bengals27-33Lost
Buccaneers points a game
StatThis seasonSince 2000
Points scored a game19.821.7
Points allowed a game23.021.8
Average margin-3.2-0.1
Went to overtime17%1 of 67%31 of 444

Buccaneers against the spread

Since 2000 the Buccaneers have won by more than 3.5 points in 154 of 444 games, with an average margin of -0.1.

Buccaneers games against each spread
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Won by 8 or more (covers -7.5)17%1 of 625%111 of 444
Won by 4 or more (covers -3.5)17%1 of 635%154 of 444
Won, or lost by 3 or fewer (covers +3.5)33%2 of 661%270 of 444
Won, or lost by 7 or fewer (covers +7.5)100%6 of 675%334 of 444
See predictapp's spread read for Buccaneers at Panthers

Game totals in Buccaneers games

Since 2000, Buccaneers games have gone over 45.5 points in 192 of 444.

Buccaneers games over each total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Over 30.5 points100%6 of 679%352 of 444
Over 42.5 points33%2 of 650%224 of 444
Over 45.5 points17%1 of 643%192 of 444
Over 48.5 points17%1 of 634%152 of 444
Over 50.5 points17%1 of 630%134 of 444
See predictapp's total for Buccaneers at Panthers

Buccaneers wins, home and away

Since 2000 the Buccaneers have won 207 of 444 games: 111 of 224 at home and 96 of 220 away.

Buccaneers wins
StatThis seasonSince 2000
All games17%1 of 647%207 of 444
At home0%0 of 450%111 of 224
Away50%1 of 244%96 of 220
See who predictapp favors in Buccaneers at Panthers

Buccaneers points against team totals

Since 2000 the Buccaneers have scored more than 20.5 points in 225 of 444 games.

Buccaneers games over each team total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Scored over 14.583%5 of 675%332 of 444
Scored over 20.533%2 of 651%225 of 444
Scored over 24.517%1 of 634%151 of 444
Scored over 27.50%0 of 626%114 of 444
Scored over 30.50%0 of 619%84 of 444
See predictapp's Buccaneers team total for Buccaneers at Panthers

Buccaneers passing

This season, through week 6

Buccaneers passers this season
Jalon Daniels4609850135
Baker Mayfield3619661522
See this week's Buccaneers passing props

Buccaneers rushing

This season, through week 6

Buccaneers rushers this season
Bucky IrvingRB696452272%
Kenny GainwellRB61961016%
Jalon DanielsQB41812802%
Baker MayfieldQB3106612%
Sean TuckerRB482817%
Chris Godwin Jr.WR631802%
Emeka EgbukaWR621111%
Tez JohnsonWR62602%
See this week's Buccaneers rushing props

Buccaneers receiving

This season, through week 6

Buccaneers receivers this season, with their share of the team's targets
Emeka EgbukaWR4928240226%
Cade OttonTE2919186016%
Chris Godwin Jr.WR2923216016%
Ted Hurst IIIWR2211168111%
Bucky IrvingRB211774112%
Kenny GainwellRB17126119%
Tez JohnsonWR13714507%
Payne DurhamTE21501%
See this week's Buccaneers receiving props

Who scores for the Buccaneers

This season, through week 6

Buccaneers rushing and receiving touchdowns this season
Emeka EgbukaWR123
Bucky IrvingRB213
Kenny GainwellRB011
Baker MayfieldQB101
Sean TuckerRB101
Ted Hurst IIIWR011
See this week's Buccaneers touchdown props

Buccaneers fantasy points

This season, through week 6

Buccaneers players' fantasy points, This season, through week 6
Bucky IrvingRB685.614.312.911.431.5
Emeka EgbukaWR671.111.99.57.217.8
Chris Godwin Jr.WR646.47.75.83.99.1
Cade OttonTE637.66.34.73.18.8
Jalon DanielsQB435.58.98.88.614.1
Baker MayfieldQB335.211.711.711.712.2
Ted Hurst IIIWR633.85.64.73.811.0
Kenny GainwellRB630.25.04.03.010.7
Tez JohnsonWR622.13.73.12.57.4
Sean TuckerRB48.82.22.22.27.0
Bauer SharpTE63.10.50.40.43.1
Payne DurhamTE51.50.30.20.11.5
Kameron JohnsonWR61.30.20.10.01.3
How the points are scoredStart/Sit any Buccaneers player, free

What the Buccaneers defense allows

A game, over its last 23 games. Rank 1 is the defense that allows the most.

Passing yards allowed to quarterbacks: 6 of 32250.3
Fewest 181.7Most 259.1
All 32 defenses against quarterbacks
Rushing yards allowed to running backs: 29 of 3275.2
Fewest 63.5Most 114.2
All 32 defenses against running backs
Receiving yards allowed to wide receivers: 13 of 32147
Fewest 108.1Most 171.2
All 32 defenses against wide receivers
Receiving yards allowed to tight ends: 11 of 3256.8
Fewest 34.7Most 86.1
All 32 defenses against tight ends

How close predictapp's projections have been

Tested on games the model had not seen: what it projected next to what happened, for players projected for a real role. The last column is how often the result landed inside the projected 80% range.

Projected and actual, by market
MarketThis seasonPlayer gamesProjectedActualInside the 80% range
Receiving yards, WR2021 to 20254,97955.855.379.2%
Rushing yards, RB2021 to 20253,65652.754.181.2%
Passing yards, QB2022 to 20252,173221.1223.781.2%
Receiving yards, TE2021 to 20251,17947.646.782.1%
See the full accuracy table
Create free accountNo credit card required

Questions about the Buccaneers

How often do Buccaneers games go over 45.5 points?

In 192 of 444 games since 2000 (43%). Every total from 30.5 to 50.5 is counted in the total section of this page.

How often do the Buccaneers win at home?

They have won 111 of 224 home games since 2000 (50%), and 96 of 220 away.

How often do the Buccaneers score more than 20.5 points?

In 225 of 444 games since 2000 (51%).

Are the numbers on this page predictions?

No. They are results from games already played, and each section says which games it counts. predictapp's read on the next Buccaneers game is in the app.

What do I get with a free predictapp account?

Every stat, one reveal a day on a game you choose, and coaching from Dex. No credit card required.

NFL, team and player names are used for identification only and are trademarks of their respective owners. predictapp is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the NFL, any team or any player. The tables on this page are past results, not predictions. 18+.