Predictapp logo

New Orleans Saints: predictions, props and stats

predictapp gives you everything you need to bet smarter on the Saints

The Saints are 2-4 through week 6, scoring 25.3 points a game and allowing 29.7.

Every table on this page is a result from games already played, not a prediction. predictapp's read on the next Saints game is in the app.

Next game

Steelers at Saints

· Week 7 · Home

Pittsburgh Steelers

See what predictapp thinks about Steelers at Saints

Results and scoring

This season, through week 6

2-4, with 25.3 points scored and 29.7 allowed a game.

Saints games, with the score
WkOpponentScoreResult
6@Giants34-27Won
5vsVikings13-23Lost
4vsFalcons24-45Lost
3vsRaiders27-35Lost
2@Ravens24-17Won
1@Lions30-31 OTLost
Saints points a game
StatThis seasonSince 2000
Points scored a game25.325.1
Points allowed a game29.723
Average margin-4.3+2.1
Went to overtime17%1 of 66%25 of 446

Saints against the spread

Since 2000 the Saints have won by more than 3.5 points in 188 of 446 games, with an average margin of +2.1.

Saints games against each spread
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Won by 8 or more (covers -7.5)0%0 of 631%138 of 446
Won by 4 or more (covers -3.5)33%2 of 642%188 of 446
Won, or lost by 3 or fewer (covers +3.5)50%3 of 665%292 of 446
Won, or lost by 7 or fewer (covers +7.5)50%3 of 676%339 of 446
See predictapp's spread read for Steelers at Saints

Game totals in Saints games

Since 2000, Saints games have gone over 45.5 points in 241 of 446.

Saints games over each total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Over 30.5 points100%6 of 689%395 of 446
Over 42.5 points67%4 of 663%282 of 446
Over 45.5 points67%4 of 654%241 of 446
Over 48.5 points67%4 of 646%207 of 446
Over 50.5 points67%4 of 641%183 of 446
See predictapp's total for Steelers at Saints

Saints wins, home and away

Since 2000 the Saints have won 243 of 446 games: 125 of 224 at home and 118 of 222 away.

Saints wins
StatThis seasonSince 2000
All games33%2 of 654%243 of 446
At home0%0 of 356%125 of 224
Away67%2 of 353%118 of 222
See who predictapp favors in Steelers at Saints

Saints points against team totals

Since 2000 the Saints have scored more than 20.5 points in 292 of 446 games.

Saints games over each team total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Scored over 14.583%5 of 681%363 of 446
Scored over 20.583%5 of 665%292 of 446
Scored over 24.550%3 of 649%217 of 446
Scored over 27.533%2 of 640%177 of 446
Scored over 30.517%1 of 632%143 of 446
See predictapp's Saints team total for Steelers at Saints

Saints passing

This season, through week 6

Saints passers this season
PlayerGCmpAttYdsTDINT
Tyler Shough61532351443125
See this week's Saints passing props

Saints rushing

This season, through week 6

Saints rushers this season
Kendre MillerRB549153241%
Alvin KamaraRB535120229%
Travis EtienneRB331128041%
Tyler ShoughQB61910627%
CJ DonaldsonRB61781012%
Barion BrownWR52-202%
See this week's Saints rushing props

Saints receiving

This season, through week 6

Saints receivers this season, with their share of the team's targets
Chris OlaveWR6143580227%
Devaughn VeleWR4328294220%
Juwan JohnsonTE3425248315%
Bryce LanceWR2176619%
Alvin KamaraRB201576112%
Noah FantTE1497337%
Travis EtienneRB13115109%
Kendre MillerRB861504%
See this week's Saints receiving props

Who scores for the Saints

This season, through week 6

Saints rushing and receiving touchdowns this season
Juwan JohnsonTE033
Alvin KamaraRB213
Noah FantTE033
Kendre MillerRB202
Chris OlaveWR022
Devaughn VeleWR022
Tyler ShoughQB202
Bryce LanceWR011
See this week's Saints touchdown props

Saints fantasy points

This season, through week 6

Saints players' fantasy points, This season, through week 6
Chris OlaveWR6113.018.815.311.728.2
Tyler ShoughQB6112.318.718.718.727.1
Devaughn VeleWR669.411.69.26.919.9
Juwan JohnsonTE665.811.08.96.823.3
Alvin KamaraRB552.610.59.07.522.8
Noah FantTE534.36.96.05.119.3
Kendre MillerRB532.86.66.05.49.0
Travis EtienneRB330.910.38.56.614.8
Bryce LanceWR619.63.32.72.18.9
CJ DonaldsonRB611.11.91.51.24.3
Oscar DelpTE54.81.00.70.43.0
Kevin Austin Jr.WR41.70.40.30.21.7
Barion BrownWR51.30.30.20.11.5
How the points are scoredStart/Sit any Saints player, free

What the Saints defense allows

A game, over its last 23 games. Rank 1 is the defense that allows the most.

Passing yards allowed to quarterbacks: 25 of 32211.8
Fewest 181.7Most 259.1
All 32 defenses against quarterbacks
Rushing yards allowed to running backs: 5 of 32106.4
Fewest 63.5Most 114.2
All 32 defenses against running backs
Receiving yards allowed to wide receivers: 24 of 32128.9
Fewest 108.1Most 171.2
All 32 defenses against wide receivers
Receiving yards allowed to tight ends: 10 of 3257.6
Fewest 34.7Most 86.1
All 32 defenses against tight ends

How close predictapp's projections have been

Tested on games the model had not seen: what it projected next to what happened, for players projected for a real role. The last column is how often the result landed inside the projected 80% range.

Projected and actual, by market
MarketThis seasonPlayer gamesProjectedActualInside the 80% range
Receiving yards, WR2021 to 20254,97955.855.379.2%
Rushing yards, RB2021 to 20253,65652.754.181.2%
Passing yards, QB2022 to 20252,173221.1223.781.2%
Receiving yards, TE2021 to 20251,17947.646.782.1%
See the full accuracy table
Create free accountNo credit card required

Questions about the Saints

How often do Saints games go over 45.5 points?

In 241 of 446 games since 2000 (54%). Every total from 30.5 to 50.5 is counted in the total section of this page.

How often do the Saints win at home?

They have won 125 of 224 home games since 2000 (56%), and 118 of 222 away.

How often do the Saints score more than 20.5 points?

In 292 of 446 games since 2000 (65%).

Are the numbers on this page predictions?

No. They are results from games already played, and each section says which games it counts. predictapp's read on the next Saints game is in the app.

What do I get with a free predictapp account?

Every stat, one reveal a day on a game you choose, and coaching from Dex. No credit card required.

NFL, team and player names are used for identification only and are trademarks of their respective owners. predictapp is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the NFL, any team or any player. The tables on this page are past results, not predictions. 18+.