Predictapp logo

Pittsburgh Steelers: predictions, props and stats

predictapp gives you everything you need to bet smarter on the Steelers

The Steelers are 4-2 through week 6, scoring 22.8 points a game and allowing 21.3.

Every table on this page is a result from games already played, not a prediction. predictapp's read on the next Steelers game is in the app.

Next game

Steelers at Saints

· Week 7 · Away

New Orleans Saints

See what predictapp thinks about Steelers at Saints

Results and scoring

This season, through week 6

4-2, with 22.8 points scored and 21.3 allowed a game.

Steelers games, with the score
WkOpponentScoreResult
6@Buccaneers26-19 OTWon
5vsColts34-22Won
4@Browns24-27Lost
3vsBengals30-27Won
2@Patriots3-20Lost
1vsFalcons20-13Won
Steelers points a game
StatThis seasonSince 2000
Points scored a game22.822.8
Points allowed a game21.319.5
Average margin+1.5+3.2
Went to overtime17%1 of 67%32 of 457

Steelers against the spread

Since 2000 the Steelers have won by more than 3.5 points in 223 of 457 games, with an average margin of +3.2.

Steelers games against each spread
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Won by 8 or more (covers -7.5)17%1 of 632%148 of 457
Won by 4 or more (covers -3.5)50%3 of 649%223 of 457
Won, or lost by 3 or fewer (covers +3.5)83%5 of 674%339 of 457
Won, or lost by 7 or fewer (covers +7.5)83%5 of 683%380 of 457
See predictapp's spread read for Steelers at Saints

Game totals in Steelers games

Since 2000, Steelers games have gone over 45.5 points in 161 of 457.

Steelers games over each total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Over 30.5 points83%5 of 679%361 of 457
Over 42.5 points67%4 of 648%218 of 457
Over 45.5 points50%3 of 635%161 of 457
Over 48.5 points50%3 of 629%133 of 457
Over 50.5 points50%3 of 625%116 of 457
See predictapp's total for Steelers at Saints

Steelers wins, home and away

Since 2000 the Steelers have won 284 of 457 games: 158 of 230 at home and 126 of 227 away.

Steelers wins
StatThis seasonSince 2000
All games67%4 of 662%284 of 457
At home100%3 of 369%158 of 230
Away33%1 of 356%126 of 227
See who predictapp favors in Steelers at Saints

Steelers points against team totals

Since 2000 the Steelers have scored more than 20.5 points in 260 of 457 games.

Steelers games over each team total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Scored over 14.583%5 of 680%367 of 457
Scored over 20.567%4 of 657%260 of 457
Scored over 24.550%3 of 640%181 of 457
Scored over 27.533%2 of 628%130 of 457
Scored over 30.517%1 of 619%86 of 457
See predictapp's Steelers team total for Steelers at Saints

Steelers passing

This season, through week 6

Steelers passers this season
Aaron Rodgers61432311487125
Mason Rudolph201000
See this week's Steelers passing props

Steelers rushing

This season, through week 6

Steelers rushers this season
Jaylen WarrenRB684460171%
Rico DowdleRB32277037%
Travis HomerRB551505%
Aaron RodgersQB642301%
Pat FreiermuthTE63403%
Lew Nichols IIIRB42603%
DK MetcalfWR611101%
Mason RudolphQB21300%
See this week's Steelers rushing props

Steelers receiving

This season, through week 6

Steelers receivers this season, with their share of the team's targets
DK MetcalfWR5230318123%
Germie BernardWR3224227115%
Jaylen WarrenRB3121258114%
Pat FreiermuthTE2921180414%
Roman WilsonWR2514188214%
Darnell WashingtonTE2215156210%
Michael PittmanWR12789011%
Rico DowdleRB1173709%
See this week's Steelers receiving props

Who scores for the Steelers

This season, through week 6

Steelers rushing and receiving touchdowns this season
Pat FreiermuthTE044
Jaylen WarrenRB112
Darnell WashingtonTE022
Roman WilsonWR022
DK MetcalfWR011
Ben SkowronekWR011
Germie BernardWR011
See this week's Steelers touchdown props

Steelers fantasy points

This season, through week 6

Steelers players' fantasy points, This season, through week 6
Jaylen WarrenRB6102.817.115.413.636.8
Aaron RodgersQB699.816.616.616.622.9
DK MetcalfWR668.911.59.06.520.3
Pat FreiermuthTE663.410.68.87.121.5
Germie BernardWR653.18.96.94.925.7
Roman WilsonWR544.89.07.66.216.4
Darnell WashingtonTE642.67.15.94.612.5
Rico DowdleRB318.46.15.03.87.9
Michael PittmanWR315.95.34.13.08.8
Ben SkowronekWR512.22.42.11.89.3
Travis HomerRB51.50.30.30.31.6
Robert TonyanTE51.20.20.10.01.2
Lew Nichols IIIRB40.60.20.20.20.6
Mason RudolphQB20.30.20.20.20.3
How the points are scoredStart/Sit any Steelers player, free

What the Steelers defense allows

A game, over its last 23 games. Rank 1 is the defense that allows the most.

Passing yards allowed to quarterbacks: 5 of 32250.8
Fewest 181.7Most 259.1
All 32 defenses against quarterbacks
Rushing yards allowed to running backs: 18 of 3293.7
Fewest 63.5Most 114.2
All 32 defenses against running backs
Receiving yards allowed to wide receivers: 8 of 32157.7
Fewest 108.1Most 171.2
All 32 defenses against wide receivers
Receiving yards allowed to tight ends: 7 of 3260.6
Fewest 34.7Most 86.1
All 32 defenses against tight ends

How close predictapp's projections have been

Tested on games the model had not seen: what it projected next to what happened, for players projected for a real role. The last column is how often the result landed inside the projected 80% range.

Projected and actual, by market
MarketThis seasonPlayer gamesProjectedActualInside the 80% range
Receiving yards, WR2021 to 20254,97955.855.379.2%
Rushing yards, RB2021 to 20253,65652.754.181.2%
Passing yards, QB2022 to 20252,173221.1223.781.2%
Receiving yards, TE2021 to 20251,17947.646.782.1%
See the full accuracy table
Create free accountNo credit card required

Questions about the Steelers

How often do Steelers games go over 45.5 points?

In 161 of 457 games since 2000 (35%). Every total from 30.5 to 50.5 is counted in the total section of this page.

How often do the Steelers win at home?

They have won 158 of 230 home games since 2000 (69%), and 126 of 227 away.

How often do the Steelers score more than 20.5 points?

In 260 of 457 games since 2000 (57%).

Are the numbers on this page predictions?

No. They are results from games already played, and each section says which games it counts. predictapp's read on the next Steelers game is in the app.

What do I get with a free predictapp account?

Every stat, one reveal a day on a game you choose, and coaching from Dex. No credit card required.

NFL, team and player names are used for identification only and are trademarks of their respective owners. predictapp is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the NFL, any team or any player. The tables on this page are past results, not predictions. 18+.