Predictapp logo

New England Patriots: predictions, props and stats

predictapp gives you everything you need to bet smarter on the Patriots

The Patriots are 4-2 through week 6, scoring 22.7 points a game and allowing 18.8.

Every table on this page is a result from games already played, not a prediction. predictapp's read on the next Patriots game is in the app.

Next game

Patriots at Bears

· Week 7 · Away

Chicago Bears

See what predictapp thinks about Patriots at Bears

Results and scoring

This season, through week 6

4-2, with 22.7 points scored and 18.8 allowed a game.

Patriots games, with the score
WkOpponentScoreResult
6vsJets26-19Won
5vsRaiders45-17Won
4@Bills29-26Won
3@Jaguars6-35Lost
2vsSteelers20-3Won
1@Seahawks10-13Lost
Patriots points a game
StatThis seasonSince 2000
Points scored a game22.725.8
Points allowed a game18.819.3
Average margin+3.8+6.6
Went to overtime0%0 of 65%23 of 473

Patriots against the spread

Since 2000 the Patriots have won by more than 3.5 points in 264 of 473 games, with an average margin of +6.6.

Patriots games against each spread
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Won by 8 or more (covers -7.5)33%2 of 642%197 of 473
Won by 4 or more (covers -3.5)50%3 of 656%264 of 473
Won, or lost by 3 or fewer (covers +3.5)83%5 of 675%354 of 473
Won, or lost by 7 or fewer (covers +7.5)83%5 of 685%402 of 473
See predictapp's spread read for Patriots at Bears

Game totals in Patriots games

Since 2000, Patriots games have gone over 45.5 points in 224 of 473.

Patriots games over each total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Over 30.5 points67%4 of 685%403 of 473
Over 42.5 points50%3 of 659%278 of 473
Over 45.5 points33%2 of 647%224 of 473
Over 48.5 points33%2 of 638%182 of 473
Over 50.5 points33%2 of 635%164 of 473
See predictapp's total for Patriots at Bears

Patriots wins, home and away

Since 2000 the Patriots have won 321 of 473 games: 179 of 246 at home and 142 of 227 away.

Patriots wins
StatThis seasonSince 2000
All games67%4 of 668%321 of 473
At home100%3 of 373%179 of 246
Away33%1 of 363%142 of 227
See who predictapp favors in Patriots at Bears

Patriots points against team totals

Since 2000 the Patriots have scored more than 20.5 points in 315 of 473 games.

Patriots games over each team total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Scored over 14.567%4 of 685%401 of 473
Scored over 20.550%3 of 667%315 of 473
Scored over 24.550%3 of 651%240 of 473
Scored over 27.533%2 of 641%194 of 473
Scored over 30.517%1 of 632%152 of 473
See predictapp's Patriots team total for Patriots at Bears

Patriots passing

This season, through week 6

Patriots passers this season
Drake Maye61171841463117
Tommy DeVito1353000
Efton Chism III5111600
See this week's Patriots passing props

Patriots rushing

This season, through week 6

Patriots rushers this season
Rhamondre StevensonRB671263245%
TreVeyon HendersonRB549194138%
Corey KinerRB631138020%
Drake MayeQB62619514%
Efton Chism IIIWR51201%
Tommy DeVitoQB11200%
See this week's Patriots rushing props

Patriots receiving

This season, through week 6

Patriots receivers this season, with their share of the team's targets
DeMario DouglasWR3020233317%
Romeo DoubsWR2414261313%
Hunter HenryTE2419225214%
Mack HollinsWR2015209017%
Rhamondre StevensonRB2015111011%
A.J. BrownWR14653023%
Efton Chism IIIWR1499819%
Eli RaridonTE12911218%
See this week's Patriots receiving props

Who scores for the Patriots

This season, through week 6

Patriots rushing and receiving touchdowns this season
Romeo DoubsWR033
DeMario DouglasWR033
Hunter HenryTE022
Rhamondre StevensonRB202
TreVeyon HendersonRB101
Drake MayeQB101
Kyle WilliamsWR011
Efton Chism IIIWR011
See this week's Patriots touchdown props

Patriots fantasy points

This season, through week 6

Patriots players' fantasy points, This season, through week 6
Drake MayeQB6112.018.718.718.739.9
Rhamondre StevensonRB664.410.79.58.218.4
DeMario DouglasWR659.39.98.26.622.5
Romeo DoubsWR658.19.78.57.423.8
Hunter HenryTE653.58.97.35.814.8
Mack HollinsWR435.99.07.15.214.7
TreVeyon HendersonRB528.35.75.45.113.6
Kyle WilliamsWR626.74.54.03.518.1
Eli RaridonTE526.25.24.33.410.7
Efton Chism IIIWR525.65.14.23.312.2
Corey KinerRB615.42.62.42.25.7
A.J. BrownWR211.35.74.22.75.7
Lan LarisonRB12.92.91.90.92.9
Reggie GilliamRB41.40.40.20.11.4
Tommy DeVitoQB11.41.41.41.41.4
How the points are scoredStart/Sit any Patriots player, free

What the Patriots defense allows

A game, over its last 23 games. Rank 1 is the defense that allows the most.

Passing yards allowed to quarterbacks: 24 of 32211.9
Fewest 181.7Most 259.1
All 32 defenses against quarterbacks
Rushing yards allowed to running backs: 28 of 3278.4
Fewest 63.5Most 114.2
All 32 defenses against running backs
Receiving yards allowed to wide receivers: 26 of 32124.5
Fewest 108.1Most 171.2
All 32 defenses against wide receivers
Receiving yards allowed to tight ends: 12 of 3254.3
Fewest 34.7Most 86.1
All 32 defenses against tight ends

How close predictapp's projections have been

Tested on games the model had not seen: what it projected next to what happened, for players projected for a real role. The last column is how often the result landed inside the projected 80% range.

Projected and actual, by market
MarketThis seasonPlayer gamesProjectedActualInside the 80% range
Receiving yards, WR2021 to 20254,97955.855.379.2%
Rushing yards, RB2021 to 20253,65652.754.181.2%
Passing yards, QB2022 to 20252,173221.1223.781.2%
Receiving yards, TE2021 to 20251,17947.646.782.1%
See the full accuracy table
Create free accountNo credit card required

Questions about the Patriots

How often do Patriots games go over 45.5 points?

In 224 of 473 games since 2000 (47%). Every total from 30.5 to 50.5 is counted in the total section of this page.

How often do the Patriots win at home?

They have won 179 of 246 home games since 2000 (73%), and 142 of 227 away.

How often do the Patriots score more than 20.5 points?

In 315 of 473 games since 2000 (67%).

Are the numbers on this page predictions?

No. They are results from games already played, and each section says which games it counts. predictapp's read on the next Patriots game is in the app.

What do I get with a free predictapp account?

Every stat, one reveal a day on a game you choose, and coaching from Dex. No credit card required.

NFL, team and player names are used for identification only and are trademarks of their respective owners. predictapp is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the NFL, any team or any player. The tables on this page are past results, not predictions. 18+.