Predictapp logo

Kansas City Chiefs: predictions, props and stats

predictapp gives you everything you need to bet smarter on the Chiefs

The Chiefs are 5-0 through week 6, scoring 28.0 points a game and allowing 16.6.

Every table on this page is a result from games already played, not a prediction. predictapp's read on the next Chiefs game is in the app.

Next game

Chiefs at Seahawks

· Week 7 · Away

Seattle Seahawks

See what predictapp thinks about Chiefs at Seahawks

Results and scoring

This season, through week 6

5-0, with 28.0 points scored and 16.6 allowed a game.

Chiefs games, with the score
WkOpponentScoreResult
6vsChargers22-6Won
4@Raiders30-27Won
3@Dolphins24-10Won
2vsColts33-30 OTWon
1vsBroncos31-10Won
Chiefs points a game
StatThis seasonSince 2000
Points scored a game28.024.1
Points allowed a game16.621.7
Average margin+11.4+2.4
Went to overtime20%1 of 57%33 of 455

Chiefs against the spread

Since 2000 the Chiefs have won by more than 3.5 points in 206 of 455 games, with an average margin of +2.4.

Chiefs games against each spread
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Won by 8 or more (covers -7.5)60%3 of 531%139 of 455
Won by 4 or more (covers -3.5)60%3 of 545%206 of 455
Won, or lost by 3 or fewer (covers +3.5)100%5 of 570%319 of 455
Won, or lost by 7 or fewer (covers +7.5)100%5 of 581%368 of 455
See predictapp's spread read for Chiefs at Seahawks

Game totals in Chiefs games

Since 2000, Chiefs games have gone over 45.5 points in 211 of 455.

Chiefs games over each total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Over 30.5 points80%4 of 584%380 of 455
Over 42.5 points40%2 of 556%256 of 455
Over 45.5 points40%2 of 546%211 of 455
Over 48.5 points40%2 of 539%176 of 455
Over 50.5 points40%2 of 536%164 of 455
See predictapp's total for Chiefs at Seahawks

Chiefs wins, home and away

Since 2000 the Chiefs have won 261 of 455 games: 150 of 234 at home and 111 of 221 away.

Chiefs wins
StatThis seasonSince 2000
All games100%5 of 557%261 of 455
At home100%3 of 364%150 of 234
Away100%2 of 250%111 of 221
See who predictapp favors in Chiefs at Seahawks

Chiefs points against team totals

Since 2000 the Chiefs have scored more than 20.5 points in 279 of 455 games.

Chiefs games over each team total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Scored over 14.5100%5 of 580%362 of 455
Scored over 20.5100%5 of 561%279 of 455
Scored over 24.560%3 of 547%215 of 455
Scored over 27.560%3 of 537%167 of 455
Scored over 30.540%2 of 527%122 of 455
See predictapp's Chiefs team total for Chiefs at Seahawks

Chiefs passing

This season, through week 6

Chiefs passers this season
PlayerGCmpAttYdsTDINT
Patrick Mahomes5105159130993
See this week's Chiefs passing props

Chiefs rushing

This season, through week 6

Chiefs rushers this season
Kenneth Walker IIIRB5106665683%
Emmett JohnsonRB51962014%
Patrick MahomesQB5116511%
See this week's Chiefs rushing props

Chiefs receiving

This season, through week 6

Chiefs receivers this season, with their share of the team's targets
Xavier WorthyWR2921206120%
Travis KelceTE2720299217%
Kenneth Walker IIIRB231495215%
Rashee RiceWR1713190115%
Tyquan ThorntonWR1511219213%
Noah GrayTE11911408%
Jalen RoyalsWR954116%
Emmett JohnsonRB879205%
See this week's Chiefs receiving props

Who scores for the Chiefs

This season, through week 6

Chiefs rushing and receiving touchdowns this season
Kenneth Walker IIIRB628
Travis KelceTE022
Tyquan ThorntonWR022
Patrick MahomesQB101
Xavier WorthyWR011
Jalen RoyalsWR011
Rashee RiceWR011
See this week's Chiefs touchdown props

Chiefs fantasy points

This season, through week 6

Chiefs players' fantasy points, This season, through week 6
Kenneth Walker IIIRB5138.027.626.224.834.1
Patrick MahomesQB594.919.019.019.029.0
Travis KelceTE561.912.410.48.425.1
Xavier WorthyWR547.69.57.45.314.3
Tyquan ThorntonWR444.911.29.98.528.1
Rashee RiceWR438.09.57.96.315.8
Emmett JohnsonRB522.44.53.83.18.8
Noah GrayTE520.44.13.22.38.3
Jalen RoyalsWR515.13.02.52.08.6
Cyrus AllenWR54.70.90.70.54.7
Andrew ArmstrongWR12.32.31.81.32.3
Jake BriningstoolTE41.90.50.40.21.9
Brashard SmithRB41.40.40.20.11.4
How the points are scoredStart/Sit any Chiefs player, free

What the Chiefs defense allows

A game, over its last 22 games. Rank 1 is the defense that allows the most.

Passing yards allowed to quarterbacks: 26 of 32209.4
Fewest 181.7Most 259.1
All 32 defenses against quarterbacks
Rushing yards allowed to running backs: 27 of 3278.9
Fewest 63.5Most 114.2
All 32 defenses against running backs
Receiving yards allowed to wide receivers: 28 of 32121.8
Fewest 108.1Most 171.2
All 32 defenses against wide receivers
Receiving yards allowed to tight ends: 13 of 3253.4
Fewest 34.7Most 86.1
All 32 defenses against tight ends

How close predictapp's projections have been

Tested on games the model had not seen: what it projected next to what happened, for players projected for a real role. The last column is how often the result landed inside the projected 80% range.

Projected and actual, by market
MarketThis seasonPlayer gamesProjectedActualInside the 80% range
Receiving yards, WR2021 to 20254,97955.855.379.2%
Rushing yards, RB2021 to 20253,65652.754.181.2%
Passing yards, QB2022 to 20252,173221.1223.781.2%
Receiving yards, TE2021 to 20251,17947.646.782.1%
See the full accuracy table
Create free accountNo credit card required

Questions about the Chiefs

How often do Chiefs games go over 45.5 points?

In 211 of 455 games since 2000 (46%). Every total from 30.5 to 50.5 is counted in the total section of this page.

How often do the Chiefs win at home?

They have won 150 of 234 home games since 2000 (64%), and 111 of 221 away.

How often do the Chiefs score more than 20.5 points?

In 279 of 455 games since 2000 (61%).

Are the numbers on this page predictions?

No. They are results from games already played, and each section says which games it counts. predictapp's read on the next Chiefs game is in the app.

What do I get with a free predictapp account?

Every stat, one reveal a day on a game you choose, and coaching from Dex. No credit card required.

NFL, team and player names are used for identification only and are trademarks of their respective owners. predictapp is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the NFL, any team or any player. The tables on this page are past results, not predictions. 18+.