Predictapp logo

New York Jets: predictions, props and stats

predictapp gives you everything you need to bet smarter on the Jets

The Jets are 2-4 through week 6, scoring 18.7 points a game and allowing 20.3.

Every table on this page is a result from games already played, not a prediction. predictapp's read on the next Jets game is in the app.

Next game

Dolphins at Jets

· Week 7 · Home

Miami Dolphins

See what predictapp thinks about Dolphins at Jets

Results and scoring

This season, through week 6

2-4, with 18.7 points scored and 20.3 allowed a game.

Jets games, with the score
WkOpponentScoreResult
6@Patriots19-26Lost
5vsBrowns17-12Won
4@Bears12-23Lost
3@Lions24-31Lost
2vsPackers17-20 OTLost
1@Titans23-10Won
Jets points a game
StatThis seasonSince 2000
Points scored a game18.719.3
Points allowed a game20.322.2
Average margin-1.7-3
Went to overtime17%1 of 67%31 of 439

Jets against the spread

Since 2000 the Jets have won by more than 3.5 points in 138 of 439 games, with an average margin of -3.

Jets games against each spread
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Won by 8 or more (covers -7.5)17%1 of 619%83 of 439
Won by 4 or more (covers -3.5)33%2 of 631%138 of 439
Won, or lost by 3 or fewer (covers +3.5)50%3 of 651%226 of 439
Won, or lost by 7 or fewer (covers +7.5)83%5 of 667%295 of 439
See predictapp's spread read for Dolphins at Jets

Game totals in Jets games

Since 2000, Jets games have gone over 45.5 points in 158 of 439.

Jets games over each total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Over 30.5 points83%5 of 679%345 of 439
Over 42.5 points33%2 of 646%203 of 439
Over 45.5 points17%1 of 636%158 of 439
Over 48.5 points17%1 of 629%129 of 439
Over 50.5 points17%1 of 627%120 of 439
See predictapp's total for Dolphins at Jets

Jets wins, home and away

Since 2000 the Jets have won 184 of 439 games: 102 of 214 at home and 82 of 225 away.

Jets wins
StatThis seasonSince 2000
All games33%2 of 642%184 of 439
At home50%1 of 248%102 of 214
Away25%1 of 436%82 of 225
See who predictapp favors in Dolphins at Jets

Jets points against team totals

Since 2000 the Jets have scored more than 20.5 points in 185 of 439 games.

Jets games over each team total
LineThis seasonSince 2000
Scored over 14.583%5 of 666%291 of 439
Scored over 20.533%2 of 642%185 of 439
Scored over 24.50%0 of 629%126 of 439
Scored over 27.50%0 of 620%89 of 439
Scored over 30.50%0 of 614%60 of 439
See predictapp's Jets team total for Dolphins at Jets

Jets passing

This season, through week 6

Jets passers this season
PlayerGCmpAttYdsTDINT
Geno Smith6122178133671
See this week's Jets passing props

Jets rushing

This season, through week 6

Jets rushers this season
Braelon AllenRB674314254%
Breece HallRB351163170%
Geno SmithQB6144803%
Isaiah DavisRB692406%
Isaiah WilliamsWR632102%
Kenyon SadiqTE61311%
See this week's Jets rushing props

Jets receiving

This season, through week 6

Jets receivers this season, with their share of the team's targets
Garrett WilsonWR4935418329%
Kenyon SadiqTE2415158115%
Adonai MitchellWR159123023%
Isaiah WilliamsWR141115119%
Braelon AllenRB1394508%
Mason TaylorTE12955011%
Breece HallRB1010102010%
Jeremy RuckertTE884815%
See this week's Jets receiving props

Who scores for the Jets

This season, through week 6

Jets rushing and receiving touchdowns this season
Garrett WilsonWR033
Braelon AllenRB202
Kenyon SadiqTE112
Breece HallRB101
Jeremy RuckertTE011
Isaiah WilliamsWR011
Omar Cooper Jr.WR011
See this week's Jets touchdown props

Jets fantasy points

This season, through week 6

Jets players' fantasy points, This season, through week 6
Garrett WilsonWR694.815.812.910.026.7
Geno SmithQB682.213.713.713.726.0
Braelon AllenRB656.99.58.78.018.6
Breece HallRB342.514.212.510.819.8
Kenyon SadiqTE641.16.95.64.423.5
Isaiah WilliamsWR634.25.74.83.915.3
Omar Cooper Jr.WR226.313.211.49.722.3
Adonai MitchellWR221.310.78.46.212.3
Jeremy RuckertTE518.83.83.02.214.9
Mason TaylorTE414.53.62.51.47.3
Tim PatrickWR27.13.62.82.14.6
Jelani WoodsTE67.01.20.90.73.0
Isaiah DavisRB66.31.10.90.73.6
Sterling ShepardWR23.31.71.41.23.3
How the points are scoredStart/Sit any Jets player, free

What the Jets defense allows

A game, over its last 23 games. Rank 1 is the defense that allows the most.

Passing yards allowed to quarterbacks: 20 of 32218.4
Fewest 181.7Most 259.1
All 32 defenses against quarterbacks
Rushing yards allowed to running backs: 4 of 32108.9
Fewest 63.5Most 114.2
All 32 defenses against running backs
Receiving yards allowed to wide receivers: 19 of 32136.2
Fewest 108.1Most 171.2
All 32 defenses against wide receivers
Receiving yards allowed to tight ends: 17 of 3251.8
Fewest 34.7Most 86.1
All 32 defenses against tight ends

How close predictapp's projections have been

Tested on games the model had not seen: what it projected next to what happened, for players projected for a real role. The last column is how often the result landed inside the projected 80% range.

Projected and actual, by market
MarketThis seasonPlayer gamesProjectedActualInside the 80% range
Receiving yards, WR2021 to 20254,97955.855.379.2%
Rushing yards, RB2021 to 20253,65652.754.181.2%
Passing yards, QB2022 to 20252,173221.1223.781.2%
Receiving yards, TE2021 to 20251,17947.646.782.1%
See the full accuracy table
Create free accountNo credit card required

Questions about the Jets

How often do Jets games go over 45.5 points?

In 158 of 439 games since 2000 (36%). Every total from 30.5 to 50.5 is counted in the total section of this page.

How often do the Jets win at home?

They have won 102 of 214 home games since 2000 (48%), and 82 of 225 away.

How often do the Jets score more than 20.5 points?

In 185 of 439 games since 2000 (42%).

Are the numbers on this page predictions?

No. They are results from games already played, and each section says which games it counts. predictapp's read on the next Jets game is in the app.

What do I get with a free predictapp account?

Every stat, one reveal a day on a game you choose, and coaching from Dex. No credit card required.

NFL, team and player names are used for identification only and are trademarks of their respective owners. predictapp is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the NFL, any team or any player. The tables on this page are past results, not predictions. 18+.